BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] A. Fifty-five percent of the receipts from the sale of fuel specially prepared and sold to commercial aviation operators for use in turboprop or jet-type engines as determined by the department may be deducted from gross receipts.

          B. For the purposes of this section, "commercial aviation operator" means a person or entity that, for compensation or hire, engages in the carriage by aircraft in air commerce of persons or property in accordance with part 121 and scheduled air operations pursuant to part 135 of Title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations."

     Section 3. Section 7-9-84 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 364, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-84. DEDUCTION--COMPENSATING TAX--JET FUEL.--

          A. Fifty-five percent of the value of the fuel specially prepared and sold to commercial aviation operators for use in turboprop or jet-type engines as determined by the department may be deducted in computing the compensating tax due.

          B. For the purposes of this section, "commercial aviation operator" means a person or entity that, for compensation or hire, engages in the carriage by aircraft in air commerce of persons or property in accordance with part 121 and scheduled air operations pursuant to part 135 of Title 14 of the