RELATING TO TAX RECEIPTS; PROVIDING THAT CERTAIN RECEIPTS DISTRIBUTED TO MUNICIPALITIES BE DISTRIBUTED INSTEAD TO COUNTIES TO OPERATE COUNTY HOSPITALS.
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO TAX RECEIPTS; PROVIDING THAT CERTAIN RECEIPTS DISTRIBUTED TO MUNICIPALITIES BE DISTRIBUTED INSTEAD TO COUNTIES TO OPERATE COUNTY HOSPITALS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.13. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM COUNTY LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES.--A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each county for which the department is collecting a local option gross receipts tax imposed by that county in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option gross receipts tax imposed by that county, less any deduction for administrative cost determined and made by the department pursuant to the provisions of the act authorizing imposition by that county of the local option gross receipts tax and any additional administrative fee withheld pursuant to Subsection C of Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978."

     Section 2. Section 7-20C-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 176, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-20C-6. COLLECTION BY DEPARTMENT--TRANSFER OF PROCEEDS--DEDUCTIONS.--