BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] I. The commission shall issue its order granting or denying the application within six months from the date the application is filed with the commission. Failure to issue its order within six months is deemed to be approval of the application; provided, however, that the commission may extend the time for granting approval for a transmission line that is subject to this section for an additional ten months upon finding that the additional time is necessary to determine if the proposed location of the line will unduly impair important environmental values."

     Section 7. Section 63-7-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 194, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "63-7-20. UTILITY AND CARRIER INSPECTION--FEE.--

          A. Each utility and carrier doing business in this state which is subject to the control and jurisdiction of the commission by virtue of the provisions of Article 11 of the constitution of New Mexico with respect to its rates and service shall pay annually to the commission a fee in performance of its duties as now provided by law. The fee for carriers shall not exceed two hundred fifty-six thousandths percent of its gross receipts from business transacted in New Mexico for the preceding calendar year. The fee for utilities shall not exceed five hundred eleven thousandths percent of its gross receipts from business transacted in New Mexico for the preceding calendar year. This sum shall be payable annually on or before April 1 in each year. No similar fee shall be imposed upon the utility or carrier. In the case of utilities or carriers engaged in interstate business, the fees shall be measured by the gross receipts of the utilities or carriers from intrastate business only for the preceding calendar year and not in any respect upon receipts derived wholly or in part from interstate business. As used in this section, "utility" includes telephone companies and transmission companies but does not include public utilities subject to the Public Utility Act.

          B. When a fee is not paid on the date it is due, interest shall be paid to the state on the amount due.