BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] Upon the order of the court, the receiver may issue receiver's certificates to provide funds to operate, repair, improve or enlarge the public utility. Unless otherwise provided in the court order, payment of the receiver's certificates is a first lien on the real and personal property of the public utility. The court shall prescribe the certificate's form, term and rate of interest. Receiver's certificates are exempt from the operation of any law that regulates the issuance or sale of securities of public utilities."

     Section 2. Section 62-3-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 96, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "62-3-3. DEFINITIONS.--Unless otherwise specified, when used in the Public Utility Act:

          A. "affiliated interest" means a person who directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by or is under common control with a public utility. Control includes instances where a person: