BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC UTILITIES; REQUIRING PUBLIC UTILITIES AND RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES TO MAKE NET METERING SERVICES AVAILABLE TO CUSTOMERS THAT OPERATE FACILITIES THAT PRODUCE ELECTRICAL ENERGY FROM RENEWABLE ENERGY RESOURCES; CREATING AND CHANGING DEFINITIONS IN THE PUBLIC UTILITY ACT; PROVIDING REQUIREMENTS FOR CHARGES AND CREDITS FOR NET METERING; PROVIDING REQUIREMENTS FOR SAFETY AND PERFORMANCE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 62-3-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 96, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "62-3-3. DEFINITIONS.--Unless otherwise specified, when used in the Public Utility Act:

          A. "affiliated interest" means a person who directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by or is under common control with a public utility.