Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] SUMMARY
Synopsis of Amendment
The amendment to House Bill 550 deletes on page 2 line 5 the following language “circum-
stances approved by the employer” and substitutes “accordance with the provisions established
by the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938”.
Significant Issues of Amendment
The amendment clarifies compliance with the federal Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA). The
federal law requires that if an employee who is covered by the FLSA works the time the em-
ployee is to be compensated.
Synopsis of Bill
House Bill 550 seeks to amend a provision of the criminal code, specifically Section 30-23-2,
NMSA 1978. That law states, in pertinent part, that “paying or receiving public money for ser-
vices not rendered consists of knowingly making or receiving payment or causing payment to be
pg_0002
House Bill 550/aHGUAC -- Page 2
made from public funds where such payment purports to be for wages, salary or remuneration for
personal services which have not in fact been rendered” and “whoever commits paying or receiv-
ing public money for services not rendered is guilty of a fourth degree felony.”
This bill seeks to amend the provisions allowing remuneration to public officers or public em-