SENATE BILL 18
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING A REBATE FOR A PORTION OF TAXES IMPOSED FOR THE 2005 TAXABLE YEAR; PROVIDING AN EXEMPTION FROM INCOME TAX FOR THE 2005 TAXABLE YEAR REBATE; REDUCING INCOME TAX RATES FOR CERTAIN TAXPAYERS DURING THE 2005 AND 2006 TAXABLE YEARS; PROVIDING FOR A DEDUCTION FROM GROSS RECEIPTS FOR RETAIL SALES OF CERTAIN TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY DURING A LIMITED PERIOD; REPEALING SECTIONS OF LAWS 2003, CHAPTER 2 AND OF LAWS 2005, CHAPTER 104; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 2, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning in 2005:

          A. For married individuals filing separate returns:

    If the taxable income is:           The tax shall be:

Not over $4,000                         1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000     $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of

                                        excess over $ 4,000

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000     $ 196 plus 4.7% of

                                        excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 12,000                           $ 384 plus [6.0%] 5.7% of excess over $12,000.

         B. For surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:

    If the taxable income is:           The tax shall be:

Not over $8,000                         1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000     $ 136 plus 3.2% of                                         excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000     $ 392 plus 4.7% of                                         excess over $ 16,000

Over $ 24,000                           $ 768 plus [6.0%] 5.7% of excess over $24,000.

         C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:

    If the taxable income is:           The tax shall be:

Not over $5,500                         1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000     $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of                                         excess over $ 5,500

Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000     $ 269.50 plus 4.7% of                                         excess over $ 11,000

Over $ 16,000                           $ 504.50 plus [6.0%] 5.7% of excess over $16,000.

         D. For heads of household filing returns:

    If the taxable income is:           The tax shall be:

Not over $7,000                         1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 7,000 but not over $ 14,000     $ 119 plus 3.2% of

                                         excess over $ 7,000

Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000     $ 343 plus 4.7% of

                                         excess over $ 14,000

Over $ 20,000                           $ 625 plus [6.0%] 5.7% of excess over

                                         $ 20,000.

         E. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:

                (1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and

                (2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."

     Section 2. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 2, Section 4, as amended, and as further amended by Section 1 of this act if it becomes law) is repealed and a new Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "7-2-7. [NEW MATERIAL] INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2006 and ending on or before December 31, 2007:

          A. For married individuals filing separate returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $4,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000   $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of

                                      excess over $ 4,000

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000   $ 196 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 12,000                         $ 384 plus 5.3% of excess over $ 12,000.

          B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $8,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000   $ 136 plus 3.2% of                                        excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000   $ 392 plus 4.7% of                                        excess over $ 16,000

Over $ 24,000                         $ 768 plus 5.3% of excess over $ 24,000.

          C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $5,500                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000   $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of      excess over $ 5,500

Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000   $ 269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 11,000

Over $ 16,000                         $ 504.50 plus 5.3% of excess over $ 16,000.

          D. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between: