HOUSE BILL 401
[…] HOUSE BILL 401

47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2006

INTRODUCED BY

Joseph Cervantes

 

 

 

FOR THE COURTS, CORRECTIONS AND JUSTICE COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS; ELIMINATING THE REQUIREMENT THAT LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS BE CITIZENS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 4-41-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1891, Chapter 63, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "4-41-10. RIGHT TO CARRY ARMS--DEPUTIES--APPOINTMENT [QUALIFICATIONS].--All sheriffs shall at all times be considered as in the discharge of their duties and be allowed to carry arms on their persons. On the appointment of any regular or permanent deputy sheriff, it shall be the duty of the sheriff to file one notice of the appointment in the office of the county clerk of [his] the sheriff's county and one notice of the appointment in the office of the clerk of the district court of [his] that county, and each of [his] the sheriff's deputies shall file [his] an oath of office in the office of the county clerk. Any sheriff is hereby authorized at any time to appoint respectable and orderly persons as special deputies to serve any particular order, writ or process or when in the opinion of any sheriff the appointment of special deputies is necessary and required for the purpose of preserving the peace, and it shall not be necessary to give or file any notice of such special appointment; however, the provision authorizing the carrying of concealed arms shall not apply to such persons. [Provided, no person shall be eligible to appointment as a deputy sheriff unless he is a legally qualified voter of the state of New Mexico, and further provided that] There shall be no additional fees or per diem paid by the counties for any additional deputies other than as provided by law."

     Section 2. Section 29-1-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1891, Chapter 60, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read: