HOUSE BILL 409
[…] E. a licensee shall not charge a consumer interest on the outstanding principal owed on a payday loan other than the administrative fees as set forth in this section; and

          F. if there are insufficient funds to pay a check or other type of debit on the date of presentment by the licensee, a licensee may charge a borrower a fee not to exceed fifteen dollars ($15.00). Only one fee may be collected by a licensee on a check or debit even if it has been redeposited and returned more than once. Late fees or delinquency charges shall not be allowed."

     Section 14. A new section of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, Section 58-15-34 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "58-15-34. [NEW MATERIAL] PAYDAY LOANS--PROHIBITED ACTS.--A licensee shall not: 

          A. threaten or intimidate a consumer or threaten to use or request the use of criminal process in this or another state to collect on a payday loan;

          B. alter the date or other information on a check drawn by a consumer in a payday loan transaction;

          C. use a device or agreement that would have the effect of charging or collecting more fees, charges or interest than allowed by law by entering into a different type of transaction with the consumer that has that effect except as specifically permitted by the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955;

          D. engage in unfair, deceptive or fraudulent practices in making, renewing or collecting a payday loan;

          E. require a consumer to enter into a new payday loan if the consumer has an existing payday loan with that licensee that can be renewed or that may be eligible for a payment plan pursuant to Section 58-15-36 NMSA 1978;

          F. charge a fee to cash a check representing the proceeds of the payday loan;

          G. use or attempt to use the check written by the consumer for a payday loan as security for purposes of a state or federal law;

          H. have more than one payday loan outstanding with a consumer at a time for all licenses operated under the same trade name;

          I. accept collateral for a payday loan other than the consumer's check or authorization to transfer or withdraw funds from an account or require a consumer to provide a guaranty from another person for a payday loan;

          J. charge interest, fees or charges other than those specifically authorized, including:

(1) charges for insurance; or

                (2) collection costs;

          K. threaten to take any action against a consumer that is prohibited by the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955;

          L. include any of the following provisions in a payday loan agreement: 

                (1) a hold harmless clause;

                (2) a confession of judgment clause or power of attorney; 

                (3) an assignment of or order for payment of wages or other compensation for services;