RELATING TO FINANCE; AMENDING THE NEW MEXICO FINANCE AUTHORITY
[…] PUBLIC PROJECT REVOLVING FUND TO MAKE LOANS FOR SMALL PROJECTS
WITHOUT SPECIFIC AUTHORIZATION BY LAW, TO CAPITALIZE PROGRAMS
AUTHORIZED BY LAW AND TO FINANCE PROJECTS OF SUPPORT
ORGANIZATIONS AFFILIATED WITH HIGHER EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS;
CHANGING THE TITLE OF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR TO CHIEF EXECUTIVE
OFFICER; AMENDING A SECTION OF LAWS 2003 TO EXTEND THE
AUTHORIZATION FOR FINANCING OF URGENT ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
PUBLIC PROJECTS WITHOUT SPECIFIC LEGISLATIVE AUTHORIZATION;
DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 6-21-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992,
Chapter 61, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"6-21-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico
Finance Authority Act:
A. "authority" means the New Mexico finance
authority;
B. "bond" means any bonds, notes, certificates of
participation or other evidence of indebtedness;
C. "bondholder" or "holder" means a person who is
the owner of a bond, whether registered or not;
D. "emergency public project" means a public