HTRC/HB 462
[…] any deduction for administrative cost determined and made by
the department pursuant to the provisions of the act
pg_0061
HTRC/HB 462
Page 61
authorizing imposition by that municipality of the local
option gross receipts tax and any additional administrative
fee withheld pursuant to Subsection C of Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA
1978.
B. A transfer pursuant to this section may be
adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment
development district with respect to a portion of a gross
receipts tax increment dedicated by a municipality pursuant to
the Tax Increment for Development Act."
Section 32. Section 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1983, Chapter 211, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.13. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM COUNTY LOCAL OPTION
GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES.--
A. A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA
1978 shall be made to each county for which the department is
collecting a local option gross receipts tax imposed by that
county in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made
pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net
receipts attributable to the local option gross receipts tax
imposed by that county, less any deduction for administrative
cost determined and made by the department pursuant to the
provisions of the act authorizing imposition by that county of
the local option gross receipts tax and any additional
administrative fee withheld pursuant to Subsection C of
Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978.
pg_0062
HTRC/HB 462
Page 62
B. A transfer pursuant to this section may be
adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment
development district with respect a portion of a gross
receipts tax increment dedicated by a county pursuant to the
Tax Increment for Development Act."
Section 33. Section 7-1-6.46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
2004, Chapter 116, Section 1) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.46. DISTRIBUTION TO MUNICIPALITIES--OFFSET FOR
FOOD DEDUCTION AND HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONER SERVICES
DEDUCTION.--
A. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA