HTRC/HB 462
[…] this section, then the amount distributed pursuant to this
section to that municipality shall be increased by an amount
sufficient to meet any required payment, provided that the
distribution amount does not exceed the amount that would have
been due that municipality under this section as it was in
effect on June 30, 1992.
C. A distribution pursuant to this section may be
adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment
development district with respect to a portion of a gross
receipts tax increment dedicated by a municipality pursuant to
the Tax Increment for Development Act."
Section 31. Section 7-1-6.12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1983, Chapter 211, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.12. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM MUNICIPAL LOCAL
OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES.--
A. A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA
1978 shall be made to each municipality for which the
department is collecting a local option gross receipts tax
imposed by that municipality in an amount, subject to any
increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA
1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local
option gross receipts tax imposed by that municipality, less
any deduction for administrative cost determined and made by
the department pursuant to the provisions of the act
pg_0061
HTRC/HB 462
Page 61
authorizing imposition by that municipality of the local
option gross receipts tax and any additional administrative
fee withheld pursuant to Subsection C of Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA
1978.
B. A transfer pursuant to this section may be
adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment
development district with respect to a portion of a gross
receipts tax increment dedicated by a municipality pursuant to
the Tax Increment for Development Act."
Section 32. Section 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1983, Chapter 211, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.13. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM COUNTY LOCAL OPTION
GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES.--
A. A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA