HTRC/HB 462
[…] district, including refunding bonds, shall expire not more
than twenty-five years after the date that the first bonds are
issued for that district.
Section 29. A new section of the Tax Administration Act
is enacted to read:
"DISTRIBUTIONS--TAX INCREMENT DEVELOPMENT DISTRICTS.--A
distribution to a tax increment development district shall be
made by the department, in accordance with a notice that is
filed pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act with
respect to a taxing entity's dedication of a portion of a
gross receipts tax increment to the tax increment development
district."
Section 30. Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983,
Chapter 211, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.4. DISTRIBUTION--MUNICIPALITY FROM GROSS
RECEIPTS TAX.--
A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this
section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978
shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to
any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15
NMSA 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of one and two
hundred twenty-five thousandths percent divided by the tax
rate imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 multiplied by the net
receipts for the month attributable to the gross receipts tax
pg_0059
HTRC/HB 462
Page 59
from business locations:
(1) within that municipality;
(2) on land owned by the state, commonly
known as the "state fairgrounds", within the exterior
boundaries of that municipality;
(3) outside the boundaries of any
municipality on land owned by that municipality; and
(4) on an Indian reservation or pueblo grant
in an area that is contiguous to that municipality and in