Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] House Bill 678 would exempt persons with a valid with New Mexico drivers’ license from the
$2.00 per day “leased vehicle surcharge” when renting a car in the state. The surcharge is ap-
plied to rentals of less than six months.
pg_0002
House Bill 678 – Page
2
FISCAL IMPLICATIONS
The general fund revenue loss is estimated to be $1 million per year. The estimate assumes that
one-sixth of all vehicles are leased by New Mexico residents with a valid drivers’ license. At
this time, TRD does not have more precise figures.
SIGNIFICANT ISSUES
TRD indicates that the bill conflicts with Section 7-14A-4, which states that "it is presumed that
all receipts of a person engaging in business [of leasing vehicles] are subject to the leased vehicle
gross receipts and that all vehicles leased by that person are subject to the leased vehicle sur-
charge." Because some of the receipts would be exempted from the tax, the presumption would
no longer apply. Section 7-14A-4 should also be amended to delete the presumption as to "all
receipts."
TRD also finds, without citing precedent or case law, that the bill could be challenged under the