Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] While proposed legislative performance measures for FY07 do not include these
metrics, SPD still tracks this data internally to measure agency performance. SB 118 would have
a strong positive impact on these performance measures. The goals of the program are to in-
crease the safe operation of motorboats and provide a safer recreation environment by reducing
boat accidents that result in injury, death and property damage. This legislation is essential to
ensure a safe environment for families and visitors to the state parks and other recreational sites.
TECHNICAL ISSUES
The Boat Act, in Sec. 66-12-3, defines “motorboat” as “any vessel propelled by machinery,
whether or not machinery is the principal source of propulsion” and includes “any vessel pro-
pelled or designed to be propelled by sail,” other than a sailboard or windsurf board. “Vessel” is
defined to include “every description of watercraft, other than a seaplane on the water, used or
capable of being used as a means of transportation on water.”