HOUSE BILL 34
[…] M. If a public school that is identified as a school in need of improvement makes adequate yearly progress in the year that it has been placed in school improvement 1, school improvement 2, corrective action or restructuring 1, it shall not move to the next school improvement rank for one year. If the public school makes adequate yearly progress for a second consecutive year, it shall be removed from the ranks of schools in need of improvement."

     Section 7. A new section of the Assessment and Accountability Act, Section 22-2C-7.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "22-2C-7.1. [NEW MATERIAL] FAILING SCHOOL SUBJECT TO REOPENING AS STATE-CHARTERED CHARTER SCHOOL--REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. If a public school fails to make adequate yearly progress for five consecutive years and the department determines, after public hearing, that actions provided in Subsection I of Section 22-2C-7 NMSA 1978 are not sufficient, the department may take steps to have the public school reopened as a state-chartered charter school.

          B. To reopen as a state-chartered charter school:

                (1) the school's current enrollment for all grades cannot exceed ten percent of the total MEM of the school district where it is located when the school district has a total enrollment of less than one thousand three hundred students;

                (2) the department shall find at least five qualified persons willing to serve as a governing body;

                (3) the governing body shall employ a qualified school administrator within thirty days of its appointment by the department;

                (4) the governing body shall qualify as a board of finance and satisfy any conditions imposed by the commission prior to commencing full operation;

                (5) the governing body shall develop a written plan and proposed charter that is satisfactory to the commission and that at a minimum addresses the following issues:

                     (a) the employment, discharge, termination or displacement of current school employees, including the effect of employment decisions on current employment contracts and collective bargaining agreements;

                     (b) fiscal and records management;

                     (c) instructional and administrative facilities;

                     (d) student transportation;

                     (e) special education;

                     (f) curriculum;

                     (g) education-related and other services;

                     (h) accreditation;

                     (i) food service;

                     (j) graduation requirements, if a waiver of state graduation requirements is sought;

                     (k) governance turnover; and

                     (l) student assessments and school accountability;

                (6) the governing body and the school shall comply with any other substantive or procedural requirements imposed on them by law or rule of the department; and