HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] C. Vehicles owned by the benefit group shall not be considered in the determination of resources attributed to the benefit group."

     Section 16. Section 27-2B-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 8, Section 10 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "27-2B-10. [FAMILY OPPORTUNITY] INDIVIDUAL DEVELOPMENT ACCOUNTS.--A participant may establish [a family opportunity] an individual development account pursuant to the [Family Opportunity Accounts] Individual Development Account Act."

     Section 17. Section 27-2D-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 317, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "27-2D-6. RESOURCES.--

          A. Liquid and nonliquid resources owned by the benefit group shall be counted in the eligibility determination.

          B. A benefit group may at a maximum own the following resources:

                (1) two thousand dollars ($2,000) in nonliquid resources;

                (2) one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) in liquid resources;

                (3) the value of the principal residence of the participant;

                (4) the value of burial plots and funeral contracts for family members;

                (5) [family opportunity] individual development accounts; and

                (6) the value of work-related equipment up to one thousand dollars ($1,000).

          C. Vehicles owned by the benefit group shall not be considered in the determination of resources attributed to the benefit group."

     Section 18. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2007.

- 26 -