HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [(5)] E. the matching amount that will be deposited in the reserve account for each dollar deposited by the account owner in the [family opportunity] individual development account; and

          [(6)] F. the financial institution in which [a family opportunity] an individual development account is held shall not be liable for withdrawals made for uses other than allowable uses.

          [B. For purposes of 42 USCA 604(h), a family opportunity account shall be deemed to be an individual development account.]"

     Section 4. Section 58-30-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 362, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-30-4. ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS.--

          A. Except as set forth in [Subsection] Subsections B and C of this section, an eligible individual shall have earned income and shall be:

                (1) eighteen years of age or older;

                (2) a citizen or legal resident of the United States;

                (3) a resident of New Mexico; and

                (4) an indigent.

          B. A child in foster care is an eligible individual if the child:

                (1) is [sixteen] fifteen years of age or older;

                (2) is an indigent;

                (3) is a citizen or legal resident of the United States; and

                (4) is a resident of New Mexico.

          C. A child is an eligible individual if the child:

                (1) is at least fifteen years of age and not more than eighteen years of age;

                (2) is a member of a family whose members are all indigents;

                (3) is a citizen or legal resident of the United States; and