HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] O. "reserve account" means an account established pursuant to the [Family Opportunity Accounts] Individual Development Account Act in an authorized financial institution in which matching funds are maintained and available for payment for a predetermined allowable use following completion of all program requirements by the account owner; and

          P. "tribe" means an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo located in whole or in part within New Mexico."

     Section 3. Section 58-30-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 362, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-30-3. [FAMILY OPPORTUNITY] INDIVIDUAL DEVELOPMENT ACCOUNTS.--[A. A family opportunity] An individual development account may be established for an eligible individual as part of [a family opportunity accounts] an individual development account program if the written instrument creating the account sets forth the following:

          [(1)] A. the account owner is an eligible individual according to program requirements at the time the account is established;

          [(2)] B. the [family opportunity] individual development account is established and maintained in an authorized financial institution;

          [(3)] C. deposits to [a family opportunity] an individual development account shall be made in accordance with the rules adopted pursuant to the [Family Opportunity Accounts] Individual Development Account Act;

          [(4)] D. withdrawals from [a family opportunity] an individual development account shall only be made in accordance with the [Family Opportunity Accounts] Individual Development Account Act and rules adopted pursuant to that act;

          [(5)] E. the matching amount that will be deposited in the reserve account for each dollar deposited by the account owner in the [family opportunity] individual development account; and

          [(6)] F. the financial institution in which [a family opportunity] an individual development account is held shall not be liable for withdrawals made for uses other than allowable uses.

          [B. For purposes of 42 USCA 604(h), a family opportunity account shall be deemed to be an individual development account.]"

     Section 4. Section 58-30-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 362, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-30-4. ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS.--