HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [D.] E. At the request of the account owner and with the written approval of the program administrator, amounts may be withdrawn from the account owner's [family opportunity] individual development account and deposited in another [family opportunity] individual development account established for an eligible individual who is the account owner's spouse or dependent."

     Section 9. Section 58-30-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 362, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-30-9. APPROVAL OF [FAMILY OPPORTUNITY ACCOUNTS] INDIVIDUAL DEVELOPMENT ACCOUNT PROGRAMS.--

          A. The office shall issue a request for proposals from nonprofit organizations or tribes interested in establishing [a family opportunity accounts] an individual development account program. A proposal submitted in response to the request shall:

                (1) describe the geographic area to be served and the potential individuals who will be assisted by the program;

                (2) state the amount, if any, of requested distributions of state money from the [family opportunity] individual development fund;

                (3) describe the source and the amount of private or other public funds, if any, that will be used to supplement the requested distributions from the [family opportunity] individual development fund;

                (4) state the amount, not to be less than one dollar ($1.00), that will be deposited in the reserve account for each dollar deposited in [a family opportunity] an individual development account;

                (5) describe the expertise, experience and other qualifications of the proposer and its employees; and

                (6) contain such other information as required in the request for proposals and rules of the director.

           B. The director shall determine if an interested nonprofit organization or tribe is eligible to be a program administrator, determine the legal sufficiency of submitted proposals, evaluate the proposals and, after consulting with the [family opportunity accounts] individual development account council, select the program administrators.

          C. In selecting program administrators, the director shall:

                (1) ensure that geographically diverse populations throughout New Mexico will be served by [family opportunity accounts] individual development account programs; and

                (2) ensure that a substantial number of [family opportunity] individual development accounts will serve families in which one or more children are living with their biological or adoptive mother or father, or with their legal guardian.

          D. The director shall enter into contracts with the selected program administrators.