HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] F. [A family opportunity] An individual development account and a reserve account may be established only in an authorized financial institution.

          G. The director shall monitor all [family opportunity accounts] individual development account programs to ensure that [family opportunity] individual development accounts and reserve accounts are being operated according to the contract provisions, federal law, the provisions of the [Family Opportunity Accounts] Individual Development Account Act and rules adopted pursuant to that act."

     Section 10. Section 58-30-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 362, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-30-10. TERMINATION OF [FAMILY OPPORTUNITY ACCOUNTS] INDIVIDUAL DEVELOPMENT ACCOUNT PROGRAMS.--  

          A. [A family opportunity accounts] An individual development account program shall be terminated if the:

                (1) office determines that the program is not being operated pursuant to the provisions of the contract between the program administrator and the director, the [Family Opportunity Accounts] Individual Development Account Act or rules adopted pursuant to that act;

                (2) provider of the program no longer retains its status as a program administrator; or

                (3) program administrator chooses to cease providing [a family opportunity accounts] an individual development account program.

          B. Upon termination of [a family opportunity accounts] an individual development account program, the director shall administer the program until a qualified program administrator is selected to administer the program. If, after a reasonable period, the director is unable to identify and certify a program administrator to assume the authority to continue to operate a terminated [family opportunity accounts] individual development account program, money in a reserve account shall be deposited into the [family opportunity] individual development accounts of the account owners for whom the proportionate share of the reserve account was established as of the first day of termination of the program."

     Section 11. Section 58-30-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 362, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read: