HOUSE BILL 323
[…] C. in determining, pursuant to Subparagraph (e) of Paragraph (9) of Subsection B of Section 22-24-5 NMSA 1978, whether the state-chartered charter school is able to pay the portion of the total cost of the capital outlay project that is not funded with grant assistance from the fund, the council may award the grant assistance contingent upon the issuance of charter school bonds."

     Section 8. Section 22-25-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "22-25-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 22, Article 25 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Public School Capital Improvements Act"."

     Section 9. Section 22-25-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-25-3. AUTHORIZATION FOR LOCAL SCHOOL BOARD TO SUBMIT QUESTION OF CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TAX IMPOSITION--DISTRIBUTION OF A PORTION OF THE PROCEEDS TO THE CHARTER SCHOOL BONDING FUND.--

          A. A local school board may adopt a resolution to submit to the qualified electors of the school district the question of whether a property tax should be imposed upon the net taxable value of property allocated to the school district under the Property Tax Code at a rate not to exceed that specified in the resolution for the purpose of capital improvements [in the school district]. The resolution shall:

                [A.] (1) identify the capital improvements for which the revenue proposed to be produced will be used, and, if a state-chartered charter school is physically located in the district, shall include a statement that a portion of the revenue will be used for capital improvements at state-chartered charter schools;

                [B.] (2) specify the rate of the proposed tax, which shall not exceed two dollars ($2.00) on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of net taxable value of property allocated to the school district under the Property Tax Code;

                [C.] (3) specify the date an election will be held to submit the question of imposition of the tax to the qualified electors of the district; and

                [D.] (4) limit the imposition of the proposed tax to no more than six property tax years.

          B. Revenue from a tax approved by the qualified electors on or after July 1, 2007 and attributable to state- chartered charter schools located within the school district shall be distributed by the county treasurer directly to the charter school bonding fund.