HOUSE BILL 370
[…] HOUSE BILL 370

48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2007

INTRODUCED BY

Thomas E. Swisstack

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO EMINENT DOMAIN; PROVIDING FOR DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY CONDEMNED PURSUANT TO THE REDEVELOPMENT LAW; PROVIDING FOR JUST COMPENSATION OF CONDEMNED PROPERTY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 3-60A-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 12) is amended to read:

     "3-60A-12. DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY.--

          A. A municipality may sell, lease or otherwise transfer real property or any interest [therein] in real property acquired by it in a metropolitan redevelopment area and may enter into contracts with respect [thereto] to the real property for residential, commercial, industrial or other uses or for public use or may retain such property or interest for public use in accordance with the metropolitan redevelopment plan, subject to any covenants, conditions and restrictions, including covenants running with the land and including the incorporation by reference [therein] in the covenants of the provisions of a metropolitan redevelopment plan or any part [thereof] of a metropolitan redevelopment plan, as it may deem to be in the public interest or necessary to carry out the purposes of the metropolitan redevelopment plan. The purchasers or lessees and their successors and assigns shall be obligated to devote the real property only to the uses specified in the metropolitan redevelopment plan for a period of years as set out in the sale or lease agreement and may be obligated to comply with other requirements [which] that the municipality may determine to be in the public interest, including the obligation to begin within a reasonable time any improvements on real property required by the metropolitan redevelopment plan. The real property or interest shall be sold, leased, otherwise transferred or retained at not less than its fair value for uses in accordance with the Redevelopment Law as determined by the governing body of the municipality or by the metropolitan redevelopment agency, if so authorized. In determining the fair value of real property for uses in accordance with the metropolitan redevelopment plan, a municipality shall take into account and give consideration to the uses provided in the plan, the restrictions upon and the covenants, conditions and obligations assumed by the purchaser or lessee or by the municipality retaining the property and the objectives of the plan for the prevention of and recurrence of slum or