HOUSE BILL 371
[…] S. "residential treatment or habilitation program" means diagnosis, evaluation, care, treatment or habilitation rendered inside or on the premises of a mental health or developmental disabilities facility, hospital, clinic, institution or supervisory residence or nursing home when the [individual] client resides on the premises; and

          T. "treatment" means any effort to accomplish a significant change in the mental or emotional condition or behavior of the client."

     Section 10. Section 52-4-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 116, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "52-4-l. DEFINITION--HEALTH CARE PROVIDER.--As used in Chapter 52 NMSA 1978, "health care provider" means:

          A. a hospital maintained by the state or a political subdivision of the state or any place currently licensed as a hospital by the department of health that has:

                (1) accommodations for resident bed patients;