HOUSE BILL 371
[…] Not more than five of the members appointed by the governor shall be of the same political party.

          B. A majority of the members of the commission constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business. The commission shall meet at least twice a year and shall annually elect a [chairman] chair and a vice [chairman] chair.

          C. The commission shall be primarily concerned with those individuals with disabilities who have a condition [which] that, regardless of its physical or mental origin, constitutes a substantial occupational disadvantage."

     Section 9. Section 43-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 279, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "43-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code:

          A. "aversive stimuli" means anything [which] that, because it is believed to be unreasonably unpleasant, uncomfortable or distasteful to the client, is administered or done to the client for the purpose of reducing the frequency of a behavior, but does not include verbal therapies, physical