HOUSE BILL 393
[…] Further, these authorizations are merely explanations of the powers of home rule communities in these metropolitan areas that can be exercised under home rule authority notwithstanding any limitations contained in the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code."

     Section 3. Section 3-60A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "3-60A-3. LEGISLATIVE INTENT.--

          A. It is the intent of the legislature by the passage of the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code to authorize municipalities to acquire, own, lease, improve and dispose of properties in a metropolitan redevelopment area to the end that such municipalities may be able to promote industry and develop trade or other economic activity by inducing profit or nonprofit corporations, federal governmental offices, hospitals and manufacturing, industrial, commercial or business enterprises to locate, expand or remain in such area, to mitigate the serious threat of extensive unemployment in a metropolitan redevelopment area and to secure and maintain a balanced and stable economy in an area declared to be a slum or blighted area.

          B. It is the further intent of the legislature to authorize municipalities to acquire, own, lease, improve and dispose of properties so that adequate medical care, residential housing and facilities for the disposal of sewage and solid waste may be provided; and industrial, manufacturing, commercial or business activities may be begun or expanded in these areas; furnishing water, energy and gas may be provided; more adequate facilities for sports events and activities and recreation activities, conventions and trade shows may be provided; more parking facilities or storage or training facilities may be provided; and more adequate research, product-testing and administrative facilities may be provided, all of which promote the public health, welfare, safety, convenience and prosperity.

          C. It is, therefore, the intention of the legislature to vest municipalities with all powers, other than the power of eminent domain, that may be necessary to enable them to accomplish such purposes, which powers shall in all respects be exercised for the benefit of the inhabitants of this state and municipalities of the state for the promotion of their health, safety, welfare, convenience and prosperity.