HOUSE BILL 481
[…] Section 6. [NEW MATERIAL] ENFORCEMENT.--The New Mexico board of dental health care shall not renew a license of a dentist who is in violation of the Amalgam Removal Act as reported by the water quality control commission or who has an unpaid fine for a violation of federal environmental protection law imposed by a municipality pursuant to Paragraph C of Section 3-17-1 NMSA 1978.

     Section 7. Section 61-5A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 10, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 408, Section 6 and by Laws 2003, Chapter 409, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "61-5A-10. POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE BOARD AND COMMITTEE.--In addition to any other authority provided by law, the board and the committee, [where] when designated, shall have the power to:

          A. enforce and administer the provisions of the Dental Health Care Act;

          B. adopt, publish, file and revise, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules as may be necessary to:

                (1) regulate the examination and licensure of dentists and, through the committee, regulate the examination and licensure of dental hygienists;

                (2) provide for the examination and certification of dental assistants by the board;

                (3) provide for the regulation of dental technicians by the board;

                (4) regulate the practice of dentistry, dental assisting and, through the committee, regulate the practice of dental hygiene; and

                (5) provide for the regulation and licensure of non-dentist owners by the board;

          C. adopt and use a seal;

          D. administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses and others appearing before the board or the committee, as appropriate;

          E. keep an accurate record of all meetings, receipts and disbursements;

           F. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses and certificates to practice dentistry, dental assisting and, through the committee, dental hygiene and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation dentists, dental assistants and, through the committee, dental hygienists, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the Dental Health Care Act;

          G. deny a license to practice dentistry or a renewal of such license in accordance with the Amalgam Removal Act on grounds the dental practice is in violation of water quality standards as reported by the water quality control commission;