HOUSE BILL 558
[…] The conveyance shall be [without right of redemption and] clear of the interests of junior encumbrancers in the trust real estate whose interests have been effectively foreclosed by the proceeding."

     Section 5. Section 48-10-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 32, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "48-10-16. REDEMPTION.--

          [A. After the sale of trust real estate pursuant to Section 48-10-13 NMSA 1978, the trust real estate may be redeemed by the beneficiary, or by any junior encumbrancer, by paying the purchaser at any time within nine months from the date of the sale the amount paid with interest from the date of purchase at the rate of ten percent a year, together with all taxes, interest and penalties thereon, and all payments made to satisfy in whole or in part any prior lien or mortgage not foreclosed paid by the purchaser, with interest on such taxes, interest, penalties and payments made on liens or mortgages at the rate of ten percent a year from the date of payment.

          B. The parties may in the deed of trust shorten the redemption period to not less than one month.]

          A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection F of this section, the redemption period after a trustee's sale shall be nine months, or the period provided in the deed of trust, whichever is the lesser period, and shall begin to run from the date of the trustee's sale. In the deed of trust, the parties may shorten the redemption period to not less than one month.

          B. After the sale of trust real estate pursuant to Section 48-10-13 NMSA 1978, the trust real estate may be redeemed by the trustor, the trustor's personal representatives, successors or assigns or by any junior encumbrancer:

                (1) by paying to the purchaser, the purchaser's personal representatives, successors or assigns, at any time within the redemption period, the amount paid, with interest from the date of purchase at the rate of ten percent a year, together with all taxes, interest and penalties thereon, and all payments made to satisfy in whole or in part any prior lien or mortgage not foreclosed, paid by the purchaser, with interest on such taxes, interest, penalties and payments made on liens or mortgages at the rate of ten percent a year from the date of payment; or