HOUSE BILL 566
[…] HOUSE BILL 566

48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2007

INTRODUCED BY

Donald E. Bratton

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO HEALTH; REQUIRING AUTHORIZATION BY AN ATTENDING PHYSICIAN FOR DISPENSING OF A GENERIC DRUG PRESCRIPTION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 26-3-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 60, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "26-3-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 54-6-28.1 through 54-6-28.3 NMSA 1953] Chapter 26, Article 3 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Drug Product Selection Act"."

     Section 2. Section 26-3-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 60, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "26-3-3. DRUG PRODUCT SELECTION PERMITTED--CONDITIONS--EXCEPTION FOR PROHIBITION--LABELING.--

          A. Upon receipt of a prescription written by a licensed practitioner who may prescribe drugs for a drug for which one or more multiple-source drugs are recognized, listed as final determinations and published in the federal register by the federal department of health and human services, a pharmacist may dispense any one of the drugs that satisfies the final determinations so recognized and listed by the federal department of health and human services and is sold at a lower cost than the drug listed in the prescription, as long as the pharmacist first personally receives authorization from the attending physician for the substitution.

          B. Upon receipt of a prescription written by a licensed practitioner for a drug that appears on the federal food and drug administration's approved prescription drug products with therapeutic equivalence evaluation list as supplemented, a pharmacist may dispense any of the therapeutically equivalent drugs that appears on that list and [which] that is lower in cost than the