FORTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATUREHB 638/a
[…] (3) "practice site" means a private practice, public health clinic, hospital, public or private nonprofit primary care clinic or other health care service location in a health care underserved area; and


             (4) "rural" means an area or location identified by the department of health as falling outside of an urban area."


    Section 3. Section 7-9-73.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 95, Section 2 and Laws 1998, Chapter 99, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:


    "7-9-73.2. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX AND GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--PRESCRIPTION DRUGS--OXYGEN.--


         A. Receipts from the sale of prescription drugs and oxygen and oxygen services provided by a licensed medicare durable medical equipment provider may be deducted from gross receipts and governmental gross receipts.


         B. For the purposes of this section, "prescription drugs" means insulin and substances that are:


             (1) dispensed by or under the supervision of a licensed pharmacist or by a physician or other person authorized under state law to do so;