HOUSE BILL 694
[…] Section 2. Section 40-4C-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 78, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-4C-2. PURPOSE.--To [assure] ensure that children have access to quality medical care, it is the purpose of the Mandatory Medical Support Act to require parents [responsible for the support of minor children] to provide or purchase health insurance [and dental insurance] coverage for [those] their minor children when such coverage is available."

     Section 3. Section 40-4C-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 78, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-4C-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Mandatory Medical Support Act:

          A. "court" means any district court ordering [child] support [of an] by a medical support obligor;