HOUSE BILL 772
[…] (3) knowingly preventing, obstructing, delaying or attempting to prevent, obstruct or delay the communication of information or records relating to a state tax-related investigation or providing or attempting to provide misleading information or records to a criminal investigator or person authorized to investigate or enforce the remedies of the Tax Administration Act.

          B. Whoever commits obstruction of a tax-related investigation is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978."

     Section 3. Section 30-1-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 1-9) is amended to read:

     "30-1-9. TOLLING OF TIME LIMITATION FOR PROSECUTION FOR CRIMES.--

          A. If after any crime has been committed the defendant [shall conceal himself] conceals the defendant's person or identity, or [shall flee] flees from or [go] goes out of the state, the prosecution for [such] the crime may be commenced within the time prescribed in Section [1-8] 30-1-8 NMSA 1978 after the [defendant ceases to conceal himself or] defendant's person or identity is discovered or the defendant returns to the state. No period shall be included in the time of limitation when the party charged with [any] a crime is not usually and publicly a resident within the state.

          B. When [(1)] an indictment, information or complaint is lost, mislaid or destroyed; [(2)] the judgment is arrested; [(3)] the indictment, information or complaint is quashed for any defect or reason; or [(4)] the prosecution is dismissed because of variance between the allegations of the indictment, information or complaint and the evidence; and a new indictment, information or complaint is [thereafter] presented, the time elapsing between the preferring of the first indictment, information or complaint and the subsequent indictment, information or complaint shall not be included in computing the period limited for the prosecution of the crime last charged; provided that the crime last charged is based upon and grows out of the same transaction upon which the original indictment, information or complaint was founded, and the subsequent indictment, information or complaint is brought within five years from the date of the alleged commission of the original crime.