HOUSE BILL 781
[…] B. Money in the account may be invested according to provisions of Chapter 6, Article 10 NMSA 1978. All interest earned on the investments shall be credited to the account.

          C. Money in the account shall not revert to the general fund but accrue to the credit of the account."

     Section 11. Section 74-6A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 172, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "74-6A-13. AGREEMENT OF THE STATE NOT TO LIMIT OR ALTER RIGHTS OF OBLIGEES.--The state [hereby] pledges to and agrees with the holders of any bonds or other obligations issued under the Wastewater Facility Construction Loan Act and with those parties who enter into contracts with the commission or [with the division] the office pursuant to the provisions of the Wastewater Facility Construction Loan Act that the state shall not limit, alter, restrict or impair the rights vested in the commission or the office to fulfill the terms of agreements made with the holders of bonds or other obligations recommended and issued pursuant to the Wastewater Facility Construction Loan Act and with the parties who may enter into contracts with the commission or the office pursuant to the Wastewater Facility Construction Loan Act and that the state shall not limit, alter, restrict or impair the rights vested in a local authority or in the commission, the office or the board [or the division] to fulfill the terms of contracts made with the commission, the office or the board and with parties who enter into contracts with such local authorities or with the [division acting as agent of the] commission or the office pursuant to the Wastewater Facility Construction Loan Act. The state further agrees that it shall not in any way impair the rights or remedies of the holders of such bonds or other obligations of such parties until such bonds and other obligations, together with interest thereon, with interest on any unpaid installment of interest and all costs and expenses in connection with any action or proceeding by or on behalf of such holders, are fully met and discharged and such contracts are fully performed on the part of the commission, the office as agent of the commission, the board or the local authorities [or the division acting as agent of the commission].