HOUSE BILL 893
[…] HOUSE BILL 893

48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2007

INTRODUCED BY

Joni Marie Gutierrez

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT; PROVIDING FOR CREDIT FOR MILITARY SERVICE WITHOUT REQUIRING RETURN TO WORK IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 10-11-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 253, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-11-6. CREDITED SERVICE--CREDIT FOR [INTERVENING] MILITARY AND UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT SERVICE.--

          A. A member who leaves the employ of an affiliated public employer to enter a uniformed service of the United States shall be given service credit for periods of service in the uniformed services subject to the following conditions:

                (1) either:

                     (a) the member is reemployed by an affiliated public employer within ninety days following termination of the period of intervening [serving] service in the uniformed service; [or]

                     (b) the affiliated public employer certifies in writing to the association that the member is entitled to reemployment rights under the federal Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994; or

                     (c) the member is not reemployed by an affiliated public employer, but, within thirty days of terminating service in the uniformed service, is employed by the United States or a uniformed service of the United States, provided that: 1) within thirty days of employment with the United States or uniformed service, the member applies for the service credit with the association; and 2) the service credit given pursuant to this subparagraph shall not exceed five years;

                (2) the member retains membership in the association during the period of service in the uniformed services;

                (3) free service credit shall not be given for periods of intervening service in the uniformed services following voluntary reenlistment.