HOUSE BILL 927
[…] A. that the member has honorably served either a total of thirty years in the federal military or organized militia combined or a minimum of twenty years in the organized militia, provided that no period of less than ten years in the state [defense force] guard shall be credited toward either of these requirements; and

         B. that the honorary promotion be requested by the member and be favorably recommended by the adjutant general."

    Section 7. Section 20-3-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 318, Section 17) is amended to read:

    "20-3-2. DEPARTMENT STRUCTURE--AUTHORITY OF ADJUTANT GENERAL.--

         A. The department of military affairs is composed of:

             (1) the office of the adjutant general;

             (2) three subordinate military divisions:

                  (a) the army national guard division;

                  (b) the air national guard division; and

                  (c) the state [defense force] guard division;

             (3) one subordinate civil division, the civil air patrol division; and

             (4) four subordinate support agencies:

                  (a) the selective service office;

                  (b) the state armory board;

                  (c) the state programs office; and

                  (d) the United States property and fiscal office and such other agencies, administrative staffs and clerical staffs necessary for departmental operation [which] that the adjutant general may by regulation prescribe.

         B. The adjutant general is the military chief of staff to the governor and is the head of the department of military affairs.

         C. The adjutant general shall prescribe policies, rules and procedures for the orderly functioning of the department of military affairs, which may include subordinate organizational structures and lines of authority.

         D. The adjutant general may employ such administrative, technical, clerical and other personnel as [he] the adjutant general deems necessary and may fix the compensation of exempt personnel subject to the concurrence of the department of finance and administration.

         E. The adjutant general may make expenditures from appropriations or from other funds available to [him] the adjutant general for all purposes within Chapter 20 NMSA 1978.

         F. The adjutant general is authorized to accept through the United States property and fiscal officer such equipment, supplies, arms, facilities and personnel support funding as may be authorized and appropriated by federal law.

         G. The adjutant general shall be furnished suitable buildings, facilities, supplies and equipment for conducting the business of the department of military affairs to include the proper storage, repair and issuance of military property.