HOUSE BILL 927
[…] When used in Chapter 20 NMSA 1978, "national guard" shall refer to the national guard of New Mexico unless otherwise stated.

         C. "New Mexico state defense force" means that part of the militia of the state [which] that is not federally recognized. It is exclusively a state entity. Its standing cadre is a component of the organized militia; its ranks are filled upon order of the governor from the unorganized militia. When used in Chapter 20 NMSA 1978, "state defense force" shall refer to the New Mexico state [defense force] guard."

    Section 4. Section 20-2-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 318, Section 9) is amended to read:

    "20-2-2. MILITIA COMPOSITION.--The militia is composed of the organized and the unorganized militia.

         A. The organized militia is the national guard and the standing cadre of the state [defense force] guard and such parts of the unorganized militia when and as may be activated, enrolled or enlisted into the national guard or into the state [defense force] guard.

         B. The unorganized militia [is comprised of] comprises all able-bodied [male citizens] residents of the state and all other able-bodied [males] residents who have or shall have declared their intentions to become citizens of the United States and are residents of the state who are not less than eighteen or more than forty-five years of age, but who shall not be more than sixty-four years of age if they shall have earlier served in or retired from the national guard; subject to the following exceptions:

             (1) persons exempted by the laws of the United States from federal military service;