HOUSE BILL 927
[…] The governor may grant any member of the state [defense force] guard who is a state employee additional military leave with pay, in excess of that allowed above, not to exceed fifteen working days per year for periods of cadre duty for training when [he] the governor deems that such training will benefit the state by enabling that employee to better perform the duties required in [his] the employee's state occupation."

    Section 20. Section 20-5-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 318, Section 46) is amended to read:

    "20-5-l5. EXEMPTIONS--PROCESS--UNIFORMS AND EQUIPMENT.--

         A. Members of the state [defense force] guard shall not be subject to misdemeanor arrest, jury duty or to other civil process while going to, remaining at or returning from any place at which the member is required to perform militia duty. This exemption shall not preclude the proper issuance of traffic citations or temporary delays which do not materially impede the timely performance of militia duty or arrest for driving while intoxicated.

         B. Uniforms, arms and equipment required by law or regulations to be owned by members of the state [defense force] guard and all uniforms, equipment or other property of the state or the United States issued to members of the state [defense force] guard shall be exempt from all suits, distresses, executions or sales for debt or payment of taxes."

    Section 21. Section 20-5-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 111, Section 1) is amended to read:

    "20-5-16. STATE [DEFENSE FORCE] GUARD--WORKERS' COMPENSATION.--