HOUSE BILL 927
[…] References therein and in Sections 20-12-13 through 20-12-73 NMSA 1978 to "the United States" shall mean "the state" where such meaning has reasonable application. References to "the president" or to "the secretary" (meaning the secretary of the army or the secretary of the air force) shall mean "the governor". The adjutant general may by regulation prescribe practical changes or variances from the procedural provisions of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, from the Manual for Courts-Martial or from service regulations subservient thereto."

    Section 38. Section 20-12-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 318, Section 88, as amended) is amended to read:

    "20-12-3. PERSONS SUBJECT TO THE CODE--APPLICABILITY OF THE CODE.--The Code of Military Justice applies to all members of the national guard when not in federal service under Title 10, United States Code and to all members of the state [defense force] guard when performing militia duty. The code has territorial applicability both within and without the state. The code has applicability at all times, provided that either the member is in a duty status or, if not in a duty status, that there is a connection between the act or omission constituting the offense and the efficient functioning of the military forces; however, this grant of military jurisdiction shall not preclude or limit civilian jurisdiction over an offense, which is limited only by the prohibition of double jeopardy."

    Section 39. Section 20-12-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 318, Section 89) is amended to read:

    "20-12-4. CONVENING AUTHORITIES--NONJUDICIAL PUNISHMENT AUTHORITIES.--