HOUSE BILL 1149
[…] HOUSE BILL 1149

48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2007

INTRODUCED BY

James R.J. Strickler

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; ELIMINATING THE GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS ON DOMESTIC WATER SUPPLIED BY A GOVERNMENTAL UTILITY; CREATING A DEDUCTION FOR RECEIPTS FROM THE SALE OF ELECTRICITY, NATURAL GAS, WATER AND SEWER SERVICES FROM THE GROSS RECEIPTS OF A PUBLIC UTILITY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-9-3.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 8, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-3.2. ADDITIONAL DEFINITION.--

          A. As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act, "governmental gross receipts" means receipts of the state or an agency, institution, instrumentality or political subdivision from:

                (1) the sale of tangible personal property other than water from facilities open to the general public;