HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (b) if the applicant does not submit the required identification, [he] the applicant will be required to do so when voting in person or absentee; and

                (5) a statement requiring the applicant to swear or affirm that the information supplied by the applicant is true."

     Section 5. Section 1-4-5.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 270, Section 18) is amended to read:

     "1-4-5.3. REGISTRATION--LACK OF PHYSICAL ADDRESS.--

          A. If a qualified elector resides in an area lacking a specific physical address, the qualified elector shall be allowed to substitute [a map or give a description and, if available] a mailing address along with a description, such as a map or the latitude and longitude, indicating where the qualified elector resides [for a physical address and register to vote]. The [voter] qualified elector shall be assigned to a precinct based on the geographic description of where the [voter] qualified elector resides.

          B. The secretary of state shall issue rules regarding acceptable forms of non-physical addresses."

     Section 6. Section 1-4-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 67, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-4-11. DUTIES OF COUNTY CLERK--UPON RECEIPT OF CERTIFICATES.--