HOUSE BILL 1280
[…] The [director] bureau shall approve the waiver request and shall serve notice of the waiver upon the complainant and respondent. The complainant may request a trial de novo pursuant to Section 28-1-13 NMSA 1978 within ninety days from the date of service of the waiver. Issuance of the notice shall be deemed a final order of the commission for the purpose of appeal pursuant to Section 28-1-13 NMSA 1978."

     Section 43. Section 28-1-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 196, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "28-1-11. HEARING PROCEDURES.--

          A. The respondent to a complaint made pursuant to Section 28-1-10 NMSA 1978 may file a written answer to the complaint, appear at the hearing, give testimony and be represented by counsel and may obtain from the commission subpoenas for any person or for the production of any evidence pertinent to the proceeding. The complainant shall be present at the hearing and may be represented by counsel. Each party shall have the right to amend [his] the party's complaint or answer.

          B. A panel of three members of the commission designated by the [chairman] chair shall sit, and a decision agreed upon by two members of the panel shall be the decision of the commission. However, no commissioner who has filed a complaint may sit on the panel hearing [his] the commissioner's complaint. Hearings also may be conducted by a hearing officer employed by the [human rights division of the labor department] bureau or, if the hearing officer is unavailable, one member of the commission may be designated by the [chairman] chair to act as a hearing officer.