HOUSE BILL 1280
[…] "50-1-7. REPORTING VIOLATIONS OF LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL LAWS.--[It is the duty of the director of the labor and industrial division of the labor] The workforce solutions department [to] shall report to the district attorney of the district in which such violations occur, any violation of labor and industrial laws of New Mexico [and]. It is the duty of the district attorneys of the several districts, upon the complaint of the [director] department, to prosecute all violations of law [which may be] that are reported to the district attorney by the [director] department."

    Section 53. Section 50-4-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1937, Chapter 109, Section 9) is amended to read:

    "50-4-9. RECORDS, SUBPOENAS, ETC.--

         [(a)] A. Every employer shall keep a true and accurate record of hours worked by and wages paid to each employee. The employer shall keep [such] those records on file for at least one year after the entry of the record.

         [(b)] B. The labor [commissioner and his authorized representatives] relations division of the workforce solutions department shall have the right at all reasonable times to inspect [such] the records for the purpose of ascertaining whether the provisions of [this act] Sections 50-4-1 through 50-4-12 NMSA 1978 are complied with.

         [(c)] C. Any interference with the [labor commissioner or his authorized representatives] division in the performance of [their] its duties shall be deemed a violation of [this act] Sections 50-4-1 through 50-4-12 NMSA 1978 and punished as such.

         [(d)] D. The [labor commissioner and his authorized representatives] division shall have the power to administer oaths and examine witnesses under oath, issue subpoenas, compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of payroll records and take depositions and affidavits in any proceedings before [said labor commissioner] the division.

         [(e)] E. In case of failure of any person to comply with any subpoena lawfully issued or upon the refusal of any witness [or witnesses] to testify [upon] on any matter on which [he or they] the witness may be lawfully interrogated, the [labor commissioner] division may apply to the district court in the proper county or to the judge [thereof] of the county for a writ of attachment to compel [said] the witness to respond to [said] the subpoena or to testify, as the case may be."

    Section 54. Section 50-4-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1937, Chapter 109, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

    "50-4-11. WAGE CLAIMS--LIENS--ASSIGNMENT.--