HOUSE BILL 1280
[…] O. "applicant for employment" means a person applying for a position as an employee;

          P. "sexual orientation" means heterosexuality, homosexuality or bisexuality, whether actual or perceived; and

          Q. "gender identity" means a person's

self-perception, or perception of that person by another, of the person's identity as a male or female based upon the person's appearance, behavior or physical characteristics that are in accord with or opposed to the person's physical anatomy, chromosomal sex or sex at birth."

     Section 42. Section 28-1-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 196, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "28-1-10. GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE.--

          A. A person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice and a member of the commission who has reason to believe that discrimination has occurred may file with the human rights [division of the labor department] bureau a written complaint that shall state the name and address of the person alleged to have engaged in the discriminatory practice, all information relating to the discriminatory practice and any other information that may be required by the commission. All complaints shall be filed with the [division] bureau within three hundred days after the alleged act was committed.

          B. The [director] bureau shall advise the respondent that a complaint has been filed against the respondent and shall furnish the respondent with a copy of the complaint. The [director] bureau shall promptly investigate the alleged act. If the [director] bureau determines that the complaint lacks probable cause, the [director] bureau shall dismiss the complaint and notify the complainant and respondent of the dismissal.