HOUSE BILL 1280
[…] C. Contractors and subcontractors may register with the labor relations division on a form provided by the division and in accordance with [labor] department rules. The division shall charge an annual registration fee of two hundred dollars ($200). The division shall issue to the applicant a certificate of registration within fifteen days after receiving from the applicant the completed registration form and the registration fee.

          D. Registration fees collected by the labor relations division shall be deposited in the labor enforcement fund."

     Section 25. Section 13-4-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 35, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "13-4-14. PAYMENT OF WAGES FROM FUNDS WITHHELD--LIST OF CONTRACTORS VIOLATING ACT--ADDITIONAL RIGHT OF WAGE EARNERS.--

          A. The [director of the] labor [and industrial] relations division of the [labor] workforce solutions department shall certify to the contracting agency the names of persons or firms the [director] division has found to have disregarded their obligations to employees under the Public Works Minimum Wage Act and the amount of arrears. The contracting agency shall pay or cause to be paid to the affected laborers and mechanics, from any accrued payments withheld under the terms of the contract or designated for the project, any wages found due such workers pursuant to the Public Works Minimum Wage Act. The [director] division shall, after notice to the affected persons, distribute a list to all departments of the state giving the names of persons or firms the [director] division has found to have willfully violated the Public Works Minimum Wage Act. No contract or project shall be awarded to the persons or firms appearing on this list or to any firm, corporation, partnership or association in which the persons or firms have an interest until three years have elapsed from the date of publication of the list containing the names of the persons or firms. A person to be included on the list to be distributed may appeal the finding of the [director] division as provided in the Public Works Minimum Wage Act.

          B. If the accrued payments withheld under the terms of the contract, as mentioned in Subsection A of this section, are insufficient to reimburse all the laborers and mechanics with respect to whom there has been a failure to pay the wages required pursuant to the Public Works Minimum Wage Act, the laborers and mechanics shall have the right of action or intervention or both against the contractor or person acting as a contractor and [his] the contractor's or person's sureties, conferred by law upon such persons furnishing labor and materials, and, in such proceeding, it shall be no defense that the laborers and mechanics accepted or agreed to