HOUSE BILL 1280
[…] (4) the certification number issued pursuant to Paragraph (3) of this subsection shall be revoked by the state purchasing agent upon making a determination that the contractor no longer meets the requirements of a resident contractor as defined in this section."

     Section 21. Section 13-4-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 35, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "13-4-11. MINIMUM WAGES ON PUBLIC WORKS--WEEKLY PAYMENT--POSTING WAGE SCALE--WITHHOLDING FUNDS.--

          A. Every contract or project in excess of sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) that the state or any political subdivision thereof is a party to for construction, alteration, demolition or repair or any combination of these, including painting and decorating, of public buildings, public works or public roads of the state and that requires or involves the employment of mechanics, laborers or both shall contain a provision stating the minimum wages to be paid to various classes of laborers and mechanics, which shall be based upon the wages that will be determined by the [director of the] labor [and industrial] relations division of the [labor] workforce solutions department to be prevailing for the corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on contract work of a similar nature in the state or locality, and every contract or project shall contain a stipulation that the contractor, subcontractor, employer or a person acting as a contractor shall pay all mechanics and laborers employed on the site of the project, unconditionally and not less often than once a week and without subsequent unlawful deduction or rebate on any account, the full amounts accrued at time of payment computed at wage rates not less than those stated in the minimum wage rates issued for the project.

          B. For the purpose of making wage determinations, the [director of the] labor [and industrial] relations division [of the labor department] shall conduct a continuing program for the obtaining and compiling of wage-rate information and shall encourage the voluntary submission of wage-rate data by