HOUSE BILL 1280
[…] [Said labor commissioner] The division shall also prosecute claims arising as between employment agencies and those seeking employment when, in [his] the division's judgment, they are valid and enforceable in the courts."

     Section 49. Section 50-1-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 9, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "50-1-4. ANNUAL REPORT OF DIVISION.--The [commissioner] labor relations division of the workforce solutions department shall collect, systematize and present in annual reports to the governor statistical details relating to [his office] the division's work and especially as bearing upon the commercial, social and sanitary conditions of the employees, the means of escape from dangers incident to their employment, the protection of life and health in factory or other places of employment, the labor of women and children and the hours of labor exacted from them and in general all matters [which] that tend to affect the prosperity of the mechanical, manufacturing and productive industries of this state and of the persons employed [therein] in those industries."

     Section 50. Section 50-1-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 9, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "50-1-5. INSPECTIONS BY DIVISION--OBSTRUCTING--NOTICE--OFFENSES--PENALTIES.--[Said labor commissioner shall have the power to]