HOUSE BILL 1280
[…] Section 50. Section 50-1-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 9, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "50-1-5. INSPECTIONS BY DIVISION--OBSTRUCTING--NOTICE--OFFENSES--PENALTIES.--[Said labor commissioner shall have the power to]

          A. The labor relations division of the workforce solutions department may enter any store, factory, foundry, mill, office, workshop, mine or public or private works at any time during working hours and remain as long as necessary [for the purpose of gathering] to gather facts and statistics contemplated by [this Act and] Chapter 50, Article 1 NMSA 1978, to examine safeguards and methods of protection from danger to employees and the sanitary conditions of the buildings and surroundings and to make a record thereof [and]. Any owner, corporation, occupant or officer who [shall refuse such] refuses entry to [said labor commissioner his officers or agents shall be] an employee of the division is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction [thereof] shall be punished by a fine of not less than fifty dollars [nor] ($50.00) or more than five hundred dollars ($500) or by imprisonment in the county jail not less than ten days [nor] or more than thirty days or by both [such] fine and imprisonment. [Provided, that said labor commissioner or his or agents] The division shall, upon entering any store, factory, foundry, mill, office, workshop, mine or any other public or private works, notify the owner, manager, superintendent or anyone in charge of [such] the place of labor of [his] the division's intention to make [such] a visit of inspection, and [such] the owner, manager, superintendent or party in charge shall have the right, either [by himself] in person or by an agent, to accompany [such commissioner or his agent or agents] the employee of the division during the entire time [he] the employee spends upon [such] the premises. [And, provided, further, that]