HOUSE BILL 1280
[…] (5) take all other actions necessary to meet the purposes of the Workforce Development Act.

         [D. The governor shall appoint, with the advice and consent of the senate, a director of the office who shall be the administrative head of the office and exempt from the provisions of the Personnel Act.

         E. The director of the office may, within the limits of available appropriations and pursuant to the provisions of the Personnel Act, employ such technical and administrative staff as are necessary to carry out the duties of the office.]"

    Section 69. Section 50-14-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 111, Section 11) is amended to read:

    "50-14-10. [OFFICE] DIVISION--DUTIES--LIMITATIONS.--

         A. The [office] division shall:

             (1) provide technical, administrative and fiscal agent support to the board;

             (2) develop a unified, comprehensive plan for streamlining and integrating employment training programs, including the consolidation of all employment training programs, into the [office] division. The [office] division shall report annually to the governor and the legislature generally the progress and effectiveness of the workforce development system no later than September 1;

             (3) develop a performance-based system of accountability for employment training programs, including the board, local boards, one-stop centers and training providers, which system shall include key performance benchmarks to be used to monitor and assess performance;

             (4) monitor compliance with performance-based and coordination standards, including such standards as the [office] division establishes by rule, with approval of the board, or that the board has adopted in the state plan, for the state's employment training programs regardless of funding source or the administrative agency that receives the funds. In performing this duty, the [office] division:

                  (a) may issue subpoenas to appear and answer questions or produce documents;

                  (b) may investigate substantial allegations of improper financial or program activities;

                  (c) shall submit compliance reports to the governor; and

                  (d) shall, with approval of the governor, issue such corrective action orders as are necessary to enforce compliance, including orders that suspend funding for employment training programs or that transfer the programs to another agency;

             (5) promote the active participation and partnership with community colleges wherever possible throughout the state, which shall include the use of community colleges in creating career pathways and the use of available partnership incentives with local boards to use community college facilities for one-stop locations, co-location opportunities and specifically designed training programs; and