HOUSE BILL 1280
[…] E. By July 1, 1998 and by January 31 of each subsequent year, the [labor] workforce solutions department shall certify to the taxation and revenue department the high-unemployment counties for the preceding calendar year.

          F. The tax credit provided in this section may only be deducted from the taxpayer's corporate income tax liability. Any portion of the tax credit provided by this section that remains unused at the end of the taxpayer's taxable year may be carried forward for three consecutive taxable years."

     Section 18. Section 7-2C-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 106, Section 3, as amended by Laws 2006, Chapter 52, Section 2 and by Laws 2006, Chapter 53, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-2C-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tax Refund Intercept Program Act:

          A. "claimant agency" means the taxation and revenue department or any of its divisions, the human services department, the [employment security division of the labor] workforce transition services division of the workforce solutions department, the workers' compensation administration, any