SENATE BILL 22
[…] [K.] L. "secretary of public safety" means the secretary of public safety or [his] the secretary's designee; and

          [L.] M. "threatening communicable disease" means a disease that causes death or great bodily harm that passes from one person to another and for which there are no means by which the public can reasonably avoid the risk of contracting the disease. "Threatening communicable disease" does not include acquired immune deficiency syndrome or other infections caused by the human immunodeficiency virus."

     Section 2. Section 12-10A-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 218, Section 14) is amended to read:

     "12-10A-14. IMMUNITY.--

          A. During a state of public health emergency, the state, its political subdivisions, the governor, the secretary of health, the secretary of public safety, the director or any other state or local officials or personnel who assist during the public health emergency are liable for the death of a person, injury to a person or damage to property, only to the extent permitted in the Tort Claims Act, as a result of complying with the provisions of the Public Health Emergency Response Act or a rule adopted pursuant to that act.