SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

SENATE BILL 270

48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO HEALTH AND SAFETY; ALLOWING HUMAN IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS TESTING DURING ROUTINE MEDICAL CARE AND PROVIDING FOR THE OPTION TO DECLINE TESTING; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 24-2B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 227, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-2B-2. INFORMED CONSENT.--No person shall perform a test designed to identify the human immunodeficiency virus or its antigen or antibody without first obtaining the informed consent of the person upon whom the test is performed, except as provided in Section 24-2B-5, 24-2B-5.1, 24-2B-5.2 or

24-2B-5.3 NMSA 1978. Informed consent shall be preceded by an explanation of the test, including its purpose, potential uses and limitations and the meaning of its results. Consent need not be in writing if there is documentation in the medical record that the test has been explained and the consent has been obtained. The requirement for full pre-test counseling may be waived under the following circumstances:

          A. the performance of a prenatal test to determine if the human immunodeficiency virus or its antigen is present in a pregnant woman; provided that the woman, or her authorized representative, after having been informed of the option to decline the human immunodeficiency virus test, may choose not to have the human immunodeficiency virus test performed as a part of the routine prenatal testing if she or her authorized representative provides a written statement as follows:

"I am aware that a test to identify the human immunodeficiency virus or its antigen or antibody is a part of routine prenatal testing. However, I voluntarily and knowingly choose not to have the human immunodeficiency virus test performed.

_______________________________________________