FORTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE
[…] (2) "street vendor" means a person licensed by a local government to sell items of tangible personal property by newly setting up a sales site daily or selling the items from a moveable cart, tray, blanket or other device."

 

     Section 21. Section 7-9E-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 20, Section 1) is amended to read:

 

     "7-9E-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 7, Article 9E NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Laboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit Act"."

 

     Section 22. Section 7-9E-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 20, Section 3) is amended to read:

 

     "7-9E-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Laboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit Act:

 

          A. "contractor":

 

                (1) means [an entity] a person that:

 

                     (a) has the capability to provide small business assistance; and

 

                     (b) may enter into a contract with a national laboratory to provide small business assistance; and [is