FORTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE
[…] [(3)] (4) "space operations" means the process of commanding and controlling payloads in space; and 

 

                [(4)] (5) "spaceport" means an installation and related facilities used for the launching, landing, operating, recovering, servicing and monitoring of vehicles capable of entering or returning from space.

 

          [E.] F. Receipts from the sale of tangible personal property that will become an ingredient or component part of a construction project or from performing construction services may not be deducted under this section."

 

     Section 16. Section 7-9-56.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 232, Section 1) is amended to read:

 

     "7-9-56.3. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS--TRADE-SUPPORT COMPANY IN A BORDER ZONE.--

 

          A. The receipts of a trade-support company may be deducted from gross receipts if:

 

                (1) the trade-support company first locates in New Mexico within twenty miles of a port of entry on New Mexico's border with Mexico on or after July 1, 2003 but before [July 1, 2008] July 1, 2013;

 

                (2) the receipts are received by the company within a five-year period beginning on the date the trade-support company locates in New Mexico and the receipts are derived from its business activities and operations at its border zone location; and

 

                (3) the trade-support company employs at least two employees in New Mexico.

 

          B. As used in this section:

 

                (1) "employee" means an individual, other than an individual who: