FORTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE
[…] "[NEW MATERIAL] DISTRIBUTION ADJUSTMENT--TAX ADMINISTRATION SUSPENSE FUND--CREDIT FOR RECEIPTS OF HOSPITALS.--Distributions from the tax administration suspense fund to the general fund of net receipts attributable to the gross receipts tax shall be adjusted for the full cost of credits issued pursuant to the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act for receipts of hospitals licensed by the department of health."".

 

    4. Renumber the succeeding sections accordingly.

 

    5. On page 10, between lines 18 and 19, insert the following new section:

 

    "Section 3. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005 (1st S.S.), Chapter 3, Section 2) is repealed and a new Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

 

    "7-2-7. [NEW MATERIAL] INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2007:

 

         A. For married individuals filing separate returns:

 

    If the taxable income is:      The tax shall be:

 

Not over $4,000                     1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 4,000

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of

                                     excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 12,000                       $ 384 plus 4.9% of

                                     excess over $ 12,000.

 

         B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:

 

    If the taxable income is:      The tax shall be:

 

Not over $8,000                     1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of                                               excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392 plus 4.7% of                                               excess over $ 16,000

Over $ 24,000                       $ 768 plus 4.9% of

                                     excess over $ 24,000.

 

         C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:

 

    If the taxable income is:      The tax shall be:

 

Not over $5,500                     1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000 $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of                  excess over $ 5,500

Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 269.50 plus 4.7% of                 excess over $ 11,000

Over $ 16,000                       $ 504.50 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 16,000.

 

         D. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:

 

                (1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and

 

                (2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."".

 

     6. Renumber the succeeding sections accordingly.

 

     7. On page 15, strike lines 5 and 6 and insert in lieu thereof:

 

     "Section 5. A new section of the Income Tax Act is enacted to read:

 

     "[NEW MATERIAL] TUITION SCHOLARSHIP TAX CREDIT.--