SENATE BILL 347
[…] Section 3. Section 7-25-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 48, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-25-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Resources Excise Tax Act:

          A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;