SENATE BILL 347
[…] (d) contain a declaration by the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative that all statements of fact made by the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative in the taxpayer's application and the agreement are true and correct as to every material matter.

          F. The secretary may, by regulation, require any person doing business in the state to submit to the department information reports that are considered reasonable and necessary for the administration of any provision of law to which the Tax Administration Act applies."

     Section 2. Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 28, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-26. CLAIM FOR REFUND.--

          A. Any person who believes that an amount of tax has been paid by or withheld from that person in excess of that for which the person was liable, who has been denied any credit or rebate claimed or who claims a prior right to property in the possession of the department pursuant to a levy made under authority of Sections 7-1-31 through 7-1-34 NMSA 1978 may claim a refund by directing to the secretary, within the time limited by the provisions of Subsections D, E and F of this section, a written claim for refund. Except as provided in Subsection J of this section, a refund claim shall include the taxpayer's name, address and identification number, the type of tax for which a refund is being claimed, the sum of money being claimed, the period for which overpayment was made and the basis for the refund. As used in this subsection, "basis for the refund" means a brief statement of the facts and the law on which the claim is based.

          B. The secretary or the secretary's delegate may allow the claim in whole or in part or may deny the claim.