SENATE BILL 350
[…] SENATE BILL 350

48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2007

INTRODUCED BY

Carroll H. Leavell

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO INSURANCE; UPDATING CAPITAL REQUIREMENTS AND OTHER PROVISIONS; PROVIDING PENALTIES; RECOMPILING A SECTION OF THE NMSA 1978; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NEW MEXICO INSURANCE CODE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 59A-5-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 83, as amended by Laws 1987, Chapter 259, Section 4 and also by Laws 1987, Chapter 262, Section 1) is repealed and a new Section 59A-5-16 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "59A-5-16. [NEW MATERIAL] CAPITAL FUNDS, DEPOSITS, REQUIRED FOR CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY.--

          A. To qualify for certificate of authority to transact any one kind or combination of kinds of insurance in this state, an insurer shall possess:

                (1) if a stock insurer, paid-in capital stock and, when first so authorized, surplus all as shown in Schedule I of this section; or

                (2) if a mutual, reciprocal or Lloyds insurer, basic capital surplus, including guaranty funds, if any, and additional unassigned surplus when first so authorized, as required under Schedule I of this section.

          B. Except that an insurer that on January 1, 1985, having applied for a certificate on or before February 15, 1984, held a valid and subsisting certificate of authority to transact insurance in this state may, if a domestic insurer, continue to be so authorized until December 31, 1995, so long as otherwise qualified therefor and possessing paid-in capital stock, if a stock insurer, or basic capital surplus, if a mutual, reciprocal or Lloyds insurer, not less than that required of the insurer by the laws of this state in force on January 1, 1986; and if a foreign insurer, may so continue to be so authorized, if otherwise qualified therefor, while possessing such capital funds (paid-in capital stock and surplus if a stock insurer, and surplus if a mutual or reciprocal insurer) until December 31, 1990. At the expiration of such period, as applicable, the insurer shall meet the basic capital requirements of this section as set forth in Schedule I of this section in order to maintain its certificate of authority.