SENATE BILL 360
[…] C. The presiding judge shall swear in all precinct board members upon their arrival at the polling place.

          D. Polls shall be opened at 7:00 a.m. on the date of the election and shall be closed at 7:00 p.m. on the same day.

          E. Precinct board members shall present themselves at the polling place not later than 6:00 a.m. on the day of the election and shall remain at the polling place until all duties of the precinct board are properly completed."

     Section 27. Section 3-8-40 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 208, Section 48, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-8-40. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--PERSONS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE--CERTIFICATE VOTING--FRAUDULENT AND DOUBLE VOTING.--

          A. No person shall vote in a municipal special or regular election unless that person is a qualified elector and [he] has appeared to vote at the polling place in the precinct or consolidated precinct that encompasses [his] the qualified elector's place of residence as shown on the signature roster.

          B. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this section, a person shall be permitted to vote even though that person's name cannot be found in the signature roster, provided:

                (1) [his] the person's residence is within the boundaries of the municipality and within the boundaries of the precinct and the district, if applicable, in which [he] the person offers to vote;

                (2) [his] the person's name is not listed as having been issued an absentee ballot;

                (3) [he] the person presents a certificate bearing the seal and signature of the county clerk stating that [his] an affidavit of the person's registration is on file at the county clerk's office, that [he] the person has not been purged from the voter rolls and that [he] the person shall be permitted to vote in the precinct and election specified [therein] in the certificate; provided that such authorization shall not be given orally by the county clerk; and

                (4) [he] the person executes a statement swearing or affirming [to the best of his knowledge] that [he] the person is a qualified elector resident of the municipality, currently registered and eligible to vote in that precinct and has not cast a ballot or voted in the election.

          C. Upon compliance with the requirements of Subsection B of this section, the election judge shall cause the election clerks to:

                (1) write the person's name and address, as shown on the certificate, in the signature roster under the heading for name and address in the first blank space immediately below the last name and address appearing in the signature roster;