SENATE BILL 360
[…] B. If the contestee fails to make such a showing, the votes of that entire polling place shall be rejected; provided that no such rejection shall be made [where] when it appears to the court that the members of the precinct board or [municipal] county clerk ignored the requirements of the Municipal Election Code with the probable intent of procuring the rejection of the entire vote in the precinct."

     Section 45. Section 3-8-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 208, Section 76, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-8-68. RECOUNT--RECHECK--APPLICATION--COSTS.--

          A. Whenever any candidate for any office for which the [municipal] county clerk issues a certificate of election believes that any error or fraud has been committed by any precinct board in counting or tallying the paper ballots used in lieu of voting machines, emergency paper ballots or absentee ballots, in the verification of the votes cast on the voting machines or in the certifying of the results of any election whereby the results of the election in the precinct have not been correctly determined, declared or certified, the candidate, within six days after completion of the canvass by the municipal canvassing board, may have a recount of the paper ballots used in lieu of voting machines, emergency paper ballots or absentee ballots, or a recheck of the voting machine and the voting machine cartridge that contains the number of total votes that were cast in the precinct.

          B. In the case of any office for which the [municipal] county clerk issues a certificate of election, application for recount or recheck shall be filed with the [municipal] county clerk.

          C. Any applicant for a recount shall deposit with the [municipal] county clerk fifty dollars ($50.00) in cash or a sufficient surety bond in an amount equal to fifty dollars ($50.00) for each precinct or consolidated precinct for which a recount is demanded. Any applicant for a recheck shall deposit with the [municipal] county clerk ten dollars ($10.00) in cash or a sufficient surety bond in an amount equal to ten dollars ($10.00) for each voting machine to be rechecked.

          D. The deposit or surety bond shall be security for the payment of the costs and expenses of the recount or recheck in case the results of the recount or recheck are not sufficient to change the results of the election.

          E. If it appears that error or fraud sufficient to change the winner of the election has been committed, the costs and expenses of the recount or recheck shall be paid by the municipality [upon warrant of the municipal clerk] from the general fund of the municipality.