SENATE BILL 360
[…] The corrected resolution or notice shall be published in the manner that the original is required to be published as required by law. However, if publication as required by law cannot be made, then such notice shall be given as is practicable under the circumstances in order to best reach those people to whom notice was intended under the law."

     Section 7. Section 3-8-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 208, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-8-14. VOTING MACHINES--ORDERING--PREPARATION--CERTIFICATION--DELIVERY.--

          A. If voting machines are to be used, the [municipal] county clerk shall [order the machines from the county clerk within fifteen days of the adoption of the election resolution, and the county clerk shall] supply [such] the voting machines pursuant to Section 1-9-6 NMSA 1978. The county shall provide voting machine technicians, voting machine programming and voting machine transportation. The municipality shall pay the reasonable fee charged by the county for such services and the use of the voting machines, but in no case in an amount [which] that exceeds the actual cost to the county pursuant to Section 1-9-12 NMSA 1978.

          B. If voting machines are to be used, the [municipal] county clerk shall [order] supply at least one voting machine for every polling place; provided that the county clerk shall [order] supply a sufficient number of voting machines to [assure] ensure that the eligible voters in that polling place shall be able to vote in a timely manner.

          C. Programming of electronic machines shall be performed under the supervision of the [municipal clerk and the] county clerk. The machines shall be programmed so that votes will be counted in accordance with [specification] specifications for electronic voting [machine] machines adopted by the secretary of state.

          D. Immediately upon receipt of the notice of date, time and place of inspection and certification, the [municipal] county clerk shall post such notice in the office of the [municipal] county clerk and attempt to telephone the candidates at the phone number listed on the declaration of candidacy to give each candidate notice of the date, time and place of inspection and certification.

          E. Inspection and certification shall occur not later than seven days prior to the election and shall be open to the public. If electronic voting machines are to be used for absentee voting, inspection and certification shall occur not later than seven days prior to the beginning of absentee voting and shall be open to the public.