SENATE BILL 360
[…] Upon receipt of the sworn affidavit, the [municipal] county clerk shall issue the voter a replacement absentee ballot.

          C. The [municipal] county clerk shall prescribe the form of the affidavit and the manner in which the [municipal] county clerk shall void the first ballot mailed to the applicant."

     Section 64. Section 3-9-13.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 244, Section 19) is amended to read:

     "3-9-13.1. ABSENTEE BALLOT--CONDUCT OF ELECTION--WHEN NOT TIMELY RECEIVED--EMERGENCY PROCEDURE FOR VOTING AND COUNTING.--

          A. A voter who has submitted an application for an absentee ballot that was accepted by the [municipal] county clerk but who has not received the absentee ballot by mail as of the date of the election may [present himself at his] go to the assigned polling place and, after executing an affidavit of nonreceipt of absentee ballot, shall be issued an emergency paper ballot in lieu of an absentee ballot by the presiding judge, and shall be allowed to mark the ballot.

          B. The voter shall place the completed emergency paper ballot issued in lieu of an absentee ballot in an official inner envelope, substantially in the form prescribed pursuant to Section 3-9-6 NMSA 1978, which shall be sealed by the voter. The official inner envelope shall then be placed by the voter, in the presence of the presiding judge, in an official outer envelope substantially as prescribed for a transmittal envelope or mailing envelope pursuant to Section 3-9-6 NMSA 1978. The presiding judge shall fill in the information on the back of the envelope that identifies the voter by name and signature roster number and contains the printed affidavit that the voter made application for an absentee ballot, which the voter believes to have been accepted by the [municipal] county clerk, that the voter swears an absentee ballot had not been received as of the date of the election and that the voter was issued an emergency paper ballot in lieu of an absentee ballot, and that the ballot was marked by the voter and submitted to the presiding judge.

          C. The presiding judge shall place all emergency paper ballots issued in lieu of absentee ballots in a special envelope provided for that purpose by the [municipal] county clerk, seal the envelope and return it to the [municipal] county clerk along with the machine tally sheets after the closing of the polls. The sealed envelope shall not be placed in the locked ballot box.