SENATE BILL 360
[…] C. After the recanvass, if it appears that fraud or error has been committed sufficient to change the winner of the election, [then] the [municipal] county clerk shall revoke the certificate of election already issued to any person for that office and shall issue a certificate of election in favor of the person receiving a plurality of the votes cast at the election as shown by the recount or recheck, and such certificate shall supersede all others and entitle the holder to all of the rights and privileges of the office. The person shall take office after complying with Section 3-8-33 NMSA 1978 with the time to take office running from the date that the new certificate is issued."

     Section 48. Section 3-8-71 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 208, Section 79, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-8-71. PRESERVATION OF ELECTION INFORMATION.--

          A. The [municipal] county clerk shall retain for two years after each municipal election:

                (1) the absentee ballot register, application for absentee ballots, absentee voter lists and affidavits of destruction;

                (2) signature roster and registered voter list;

                (3) the machine-printed returns;

                (4) oaths of office of the precinct board;

                (5) declarations of candidacy and withdrawals;

                (6) copies of all election material required to be published or posted;

                (7) a copy of all sample ballots and ballot faces;

                (8) voting machine permits;

                (9) certificates submitted by voters;

                (10) copies of all affidavits and certificates prepared in connection with the election;

                (11) all results of recounts, rechecks, contests and recanvass; and

                (12) all other significant election materials.

          B. The district court shall retain for forty-five days after each municipal election all election materials sent by the precinct board. Thereafter, the material may be destroyed unless needed by the court in connection with a contest or other case or controversy.

          C. The [municipal] county clerk shall destroy election records two years after the election by shredding, burning or otherwise destroying."

     Section 49. Section 3-8-73 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 208, Section 81) is amended to read:

     "3-8-73. UNLAWFUL OPENING OF BALLOT BOX OR VOTING MACHINE--PENALTY.--