SENATE BILL 360
[…] A copy of the notification to the district attorney shall be sent by first class mail to the voter and to the secretary of state.

          G. The [municipal] county clerk shall furnish and shall prescribe the form of the necessary envelopes to be used in accordance with the purposes of this section, and shall take steps to preserve the secrecy of any ballots cast pursuant to this section."

     Section 65. Section 3-9-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 375, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-9-16. PENALTIES.--

          A. [Any] A person who knowingly votes or offers to vote an absentee ballot to which [he] the person is not lawfully entitled to vote or offer to vote is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

          B. [Any] A municipal official or employee or any other person who furnishes absentee ballots to persons who are not entitled to such ballots under the provisions of the Municipal Election Code is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

          C. [Any] A municipal official or employee, precinct board member or any other person who knowingly destroys or otherwise disposes of an absentee ballot other than in the manner provided by the Municipal Election Code is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

          D. [Any] A person who knowingly or willfully makes any false statement in any application for an absentee ballot or in the absentee ballot register or in any certificate required by the Municipal Election Code is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

          E. A person who knowingly possesses an executed or unexecuted absentee ballot outside the physical confines of the [municipal] county clerk's office when the ballot is not the personal ballot of that person or who otherwise knowingly authorizes, aids or abets the unlawful removal of an executed or unexecuted absentee ballot from the physical confines of the [municipal] county clerk's office is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

          F. A [municipal] county clerk who knowingly possesses an executed or unexecuted absentee ballot outside the physical confines of the [municipal] county clerk's office when that ballot is not the personal ballot of the [municipal] county clerk, or who otherwise knowingly authorizes, aids or abets the unlawful removal of an executed or unexecuted absentee ballot that is not the personal ballot of the [municipal] county clerk from the physical confines of the [municipal] county clerk's office, is guilty of a fourth degree felony."

     Section 66. Section 3-12-2.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 198, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read: