SENATE BILL 360
[…] If such delivery is not timely made, then the vote in the precinct shall not be canvassed or made a part of the final election results except upon order of the district court after finding that the delay in the delivery of materials was due to forces beyond the control of the precinct board.

          F. Once the ballot box is locked, it shall not be opened prior to canvassing."

     Section 33. Section 3-8-53 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-8-14, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-8-53. POST-ELECTION DUTIES--CANVASS OF RETURNS--MAJORITY VOTE FOR QUESTIONS.--

          A. After the polls are closed and after the return of the ballot box, election returns and other materials by a precinct board and not later than noon on the third day after the election, the [municipal] county clerk shall call [to his] for assistance to open the returns:

                (1) a magistrate within the county, so long as the magistrate is not a candidate for an office of the municipality;

                (2) the members of the governing body of the municipality who are not candidates for municipal office; provided that if the members of the governing body who are not candidates for municipal office constitute a quorum, a special meeting shall be called; or

                (3) a district court judge from the judicial district in which the municipality is located.

          B. The [municipal] county clerk and the persons called to open the returns are the municipal canvassing board, and the [municipal] county clerk shall be the presiding officer of the municipal canvassing board.

          C. In the presence of the other members of the municipal canvassing board, the [municipal] county clerk shall publicly:

                (1) canvass the returns in the manner set forth in the Municipal Election Code;

                 (2) prepare and execute a certificate of canvass certifying the results of the election. Such certificate shall contain the total number of voters who voted at the election, the total number of votes cast for each candidate, each declared write-in candidate and for and against each question, which candidates were elected to office and whether each question passed or failed;

                (3) sign the certificate of canvass with the municipal canvassing board signing the certificate of canvass as witnesses; and

                (4) immediately file the certificate of canvass in the official minute book of the municipality.

          D. The matters to be performed pursuant to Subsection C of this section shall be completed not later than 5:00 p.m. on the third day following the election, and such matters shall be performed solely at the office of the [municipal] county clerk.