SENATE BILL 360
[…] On delivery of the ballots, the [municipal] county clerk or [his] the clerk's designee shall remain in the presence of the absent voter precinct board until the county clerk has observed the opening of all official mailing envelopes, the deposit of all ballots in the locked ballot box and the listing of the names on all of the official mailing envelopes in the absentee voter list. All functions of the absent voter precinct board shall be conducted in the place designated as the absent voter precinct."

     Section 62. Section 3-9-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 208, Section 99, as amended by Laws 1995, Chapter 98, Section 3 and also by Laws 1995, Chapter 200, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "3-9-11. HANDLING ABSENTEE BALLOTS BY ABSENT VOTER PRECINCT BOARDS.--

          A. Before opening any official mailing envelope, an election judge shall determine that the required signature has been executed on the reverse side of the official mailing envelope.

          B. If the signature is missing, an election judge shall write "rejected" on the front of the official mailing envelope. The election clerks shall write the notation "rejected - missing signature" in the "notations" column on the absentee voter list.