SENATE BILL 360
[…] D. The [municipal] county clerk shall have custody of all voting machines at all polling places [Within three days after the election, the county clerk shall take physical custody of] and shall secure [such] the machines for thirty days after certificates of election are issued to candidates or thirty days after canvass is completed in an election with no candidates for municipal office. The county clerk shall take the proper action to see that the voting machines in custody remain unopened, untampered with and undamaged during the thirty-day period."

     Section 41. Section 3-8-62 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-8-16, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-8-62. CONTEST OF ELECTIONS--DESTRUCTION OF BALLOTS.--

          A. The district court shall entertain contests for any municipal office or on any question placed on the ballot, and the procedure shall be as provided in the Municipal Election Code.

          B. The ballots [only] shall be destroyed:

                (1) thirty days after the issuance of the certificate of election or thirty days after completion of canvassing for elections in which there are no candidates for municipal office for those precincts in which the [municipal] county clerk has received no notice of contest or judicial inquiry; or

                (2) upon order of the district court having jurisdiction for those precincts where a contest, recount or judicial inquiry is sought."

     Section 42. Section 3-8-63 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 208, Section 71, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-8-63. CONTEST OF ELECTIONS--WHO MAY CONTEST--STATUS OF PERSON HOLDING CERTIFICATE--FILING OF COMPLAINT.--