SENATE BILL 360
[…] H. The newly elected officials of the governing body who have taken office, the elected officials of the governing body whose terms have not expired and the elected officials of the governing body whose successors have not taken office shall meet not earlier than the sixth day after the election or later than the twenty-first day after the election for an organizational meeting. Such a meeting may be a special meeting or a regular meeting of the governing body."

     Section 24. Section 3-8-35 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-8-2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-8-35. SPECIAL ELECTION--GIVING NOTICE.--

          A. When a special election is called or required by law, an election resolution shall be adopted by the governing body calling for the election, and the election resolution shall be published once each week for four consecutive weeks. The first publication of the election resolution shall be between fifty and sixty days before the day of the election. The election resolution shall be posted in the office of the [municipal] county clerk within twenty-four hours from the date of adoption until the date of the election. For information purposes and coordination, one copy of the election resolution shall be mailed to the secretary of state [and the county clerk of the county in which the municipality is located].

          B. The election resolution shall state the purpose for calling the election, the date of the election, the date and time of the closing of the registration books by the county clerk as required by law, the questions to be submitted to the voters, the location of polling places, the consolidation of precincts, if any, and, regarding those municipalities authorized by law to use paper ballots in lieu of voting machines, if paper ballots or voting machines will be used in the election."

     Section 25. Section 3-8-36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 208, Section 44, as amended) is amended to read: