SENATE BILL 435
[…] E. A commercial driver's license with a hazardous material endorsement shall expire:

                (1) for an applicant transferring a commercial driver's license with the hazardous material endorsement, four years from the date of the last background check and testing for the hazardous material endorsement; or

                (2) for an applicant adding endorsements or other changes to the commercial driver's license, no later than the expiration date of the commercial driver's license originally issued with the hazardous material endorsement."

     Section 8. Section 66-5-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 14, Section 17, as amended by Laws 2005, Chapter 310, Section 3 and by Laws 2005, Chapter 312, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "66-5-68. DISQUALIFICATION.--

          A. The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for at least thirty days if the federal motor carrier safety administration reports to the division that the person poses an imminent hazard.

          B. The department shall disqualify a person who holds a commercial driver's license from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year, which shall run concurrently with any revocation or suspension action for the same offense, if the person:

                (1) refuses to submit to a chemical test when requested pursuant to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act;

                (2) is twenty-one years of age or more and submits to chemical testing pursuant to the Implied Consent Act and the test results indicate an alcohol concentration of eight one hundredths or more;