SENATE BILL 435
[…] S. "suspension" means that a person's driver's license and privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways are temporarily withdrawn."

     Section 3. Section 66-5-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 226, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-4. PERSONS EXEMPT FROM LICENSURE.--The following persons are exempt from licensure under the Motor Vehicle Code:

          A. [any employee of the United States while driving a motor vehicle owned by or leased to the United States and being driven on official business] military personnel while driving a motor vehicle owned or leased by the United States department of defense;

          B. [any] a person who is at least fifteen years of age and who has in [his] immediate possession a valid driver's license issued to [him] the person in [his] the person's home state or country may drive a motor vehicle in this state, except that the person shall obtain a license upon becoming a resident and before [he] the person is employed for compensation by another for the purpose of driving a motor vehicle;

          C. [any] a nonresident who is at least eighteen years of age whose home state or country does not require the licensing of drivers may drive a motor vehicle for a period of not more than one hundred eighty days in any calendar year if the motor vehicle driven is duly registered in the home state or country of the nonresident;

          D. [any] a driver of a farm tractor or implement of husbandry temporarily drawn, moved or propelled on the highway; and

          E. [any] a driver of an off-highway motorcycle."

     Section 4. Section 66-5-54 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 14, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:          "66-5-54. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act:

          A. "commerce" means: