SENATE BILL 488
[…] If the qualified elector is a candidate at large, the notice of candidacy shall be signed by twenty qualified electors who reside within the district. If the qualified elector is a candidate only from a portion of the district that lies within one county, the notice of candidacy shall be signed by ten qualified electors who reside within that particular portion of the district and county from which the candidate seeks to be elected. No person who has not filed a notice of candidacy within the time required in this section shall be placed on the ballot."

     Section 3. Section 73-14-63 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943, Chapter 126, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "73-14-63. BALLOTS--DISTRIBUTION--FORM--PRINTING--MARKING.--

          A. For use [of] in each county into which the conservancy district extends, the secretary of the board of directors then in office shall prepare and print ballots containing only the names of the candidates for election at large in the entire district and the names of the candidates for election in the county for and to which the ballots are prepared and apply. No ballots containing the names of candidates to be elected from one particular county only shall contain the names of any candidate to be elected from any other county only but all ballots shall contain the names of all candidates for election in the district at large.

          B. All such ballots shall be printed and distributed to the election judges appointed in each precinct within the district at the expense of [said] the district. No name shall appear upon any ballot [save] other than that of a candidate who [shall have] has filed [his] a notice of candidacy at the time and in the manner [above] provided in Sections 73-14-54 through 73-14-69 NMSA 1978, and the names shall appear in the order in which the notices of candidacy were received by the secretary of [said] the board. The ballots shall indicate whether the candidate [be] is one for election in the entire district at large or only in the named county, and shall bear the facsimile signature of [said] the secretary. Otherwise, the board of directors may prescribe the form and manner of marking [said] the ballots.

          C. The secretary of the board of directors then in office shall mail the appropriate ballot to any qualified elector who, not less than thirty days prior to the election, has submitted to the secretary a written request to vote by mail and has furnished the secretary with the address to which the ballot shall be mailed."