SENATE BILL 497
[…] [T.] None of the provisions contained in [Subsection S of Section 60-14-4 NMSA 1978] this subsection shall apply to retailers licensed by the motor vehicle division of the taxation and revenue department; and

          T. with the approval of the superintendent of regulation and licensing, employ such personnel as the director deems necessary for the exclusive purposes of investigating violations of the Manufactured Housing Act, enforcing Section 60-14-17 NMSA 1978 and instituting legal action in the name of the division to enforce the provisions of Section 60-14-19 NMSA 1978."

     Section 2. Section 60-14-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 295, Section 24) is amended to read:

     "60-14-19. PENALTIES.--

          A. Any person who knowingly and willfully violates a provision of the Manufactured Housing Act or any rule, regulation or administrative order of the committee or division in a manner that threatens the health or safety of any purchaser or consumer [commits] is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or shall be confined in the county jail not longer than one year or both.

          B. In any action brought to enforce any provision of the Manufactured Housing Act, the [attorney general] division, upon petition to the court, may recover on behalf of the state a civil penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation, except that the maximum civil penalty may not exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) for any related series of violations occurring within one year from the date of the first violation.

          C. Failure by a manufacturer or dealer to comply with the warranty provisions of the Manufactured Housing Act or any implied warranties or the violation of any provision of the Manufactured Housing Act by any person is an unfair or deceptive trade practice in addition to those practices defined in the Unfair Practices Act and is actionable pursuant to the Unfair Practices Act.