SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

SENATE BILL 844

48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; REQUIRING DISCLOSURE OF EVENT DATA RECORDERS IN MOTOR VEHICLES; RESTRICTING THE USE OF EVENT DATA RECORDERS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 66-1-4.5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 120, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-1-4.5. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Motor Vehicle Code:

          A. "essential parts" means all integral and body parts of a vehicle of a type required to be registered by the provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code, the removal, alteration or substitution of which would tend to conceal the identity of the vehicle or substantially alter its appearance, model, type