SENATE BILL 860
[…] The county clerk shall accept for filing any certificate of registration accepted at a state agency designated pursuant to Section 1-4-5.2 NMSA 1978 not later than twenty-eight days prior to any election.

          B. For federal qualified electors and overseas voters, the county clerk shall accept a certificate of registration by electronic transmission from a voter qualified to apply for and vote by absentee ballot in the county if the transmission is received before 5:00 p.m. on the Friday immediately preceding the election."

     Section 4. Section 1-12-7.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 114, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-12-7.2. [VOTER] QUALIFIED ELECTOR WHOSE NAME IS NOT ON LIST OR ROSTER.--

          A. A [voter] qualified elector whose name does not appear on the voter list and signature roster for the precinct in which [he] the qualified elector offers to vote may register and shall be permitted to vote in the precinct pursuant to the federal National Voter Registration Act of 1993 and Section

1-12-8 NMSA 1978.

          B. [The election clerks in charge of the signature rosters shall add the voter's name and address in ink to the signature roster on the line immediately following the last entered voter's name and the voter shall be allowed to sign an affidavit of eligibility and cast a provisional paper ballot, provided he has first signed or marked both the signature roster and checklist of registered voters.] If the qualified elector is not registered to vote and is at the polling place for the precinct in which the qualified elector resides, the qualified elector shall be allowed to complete a certificate of registration and cast a ballot; provided the qualified elector presents a current and valid photo identification card, utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, student identification card or other government document, including identification issued by an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo, that shows the name and address of the applicant and signs or marks both the signature roster and checklist of registered voters. If the qualified elector is not registered to vote and is at a polling place for a precinct where the qualified elector does not reside, the qualified elector shall be allowed to sign an affidavit of eligibility and cast a provisional paper ballot; provided the polling place is within the county in which the qualified elector resides and the qualified elector presents a current and valid photo identification card, utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, student identification card or other government document, including identification