SENATE BILL 860
[…] The voter shall be allowed to register and cast a ballot as provided in the Election Code. A note shall be entered on the signature roster indicating that the voter's certificate of registration should be checked by the county clerk. For the purposes of investigation or prosecution, the county clerk shall provide the district attorney and the secretary of state with the person's name and address and the corresponding receipt number of the person's certificate of registration for each person whose certificate of registration is not located."

     Section 7. Section 1-12-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 273, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-12-20. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--INTERPOSING CHALLENGES.--A challenge may be interposed by a member of the precinct board or by a party challenger for the following reasons:

          A. the person [presenting himself] who has come to vote is not registered and is not a qualified elector;

          B. the person [presenting himself] who has come to vote is listed on the purge list placed with the signature rosters or is listed among those persons in the precinct from whom an absentee ballot was received;

          C. the person [presenting himself] who has come to vote is improperly registered because [he] the person is not a qualified elector;

          D. in the case of a primary election, the person [presenting himself] who has come to vote is not affiliated with a political party represented on the ballot; or

          E. in the case of an absentee ballot, the official outer envelope of the absentee voter has been opened prior to the counting of the ballots."

     Section 8. Section 1-12-25.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 356, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-12-25.4. PROVISIONAL PAPER BALLOTS--DISPOSITION.--