SENATE BILL 1131
[…] Wine transferred from an initial winegrower to a second winegrower remains a tax liability of the transferor, provided that if the wine is transferred to the transferee for the transferee's use or for resale, the transferee then assumes the liability for the tax due pursuant to this section.

          C. A transfer of wine from a winegrower to a wholesaler for distribution of the wine transfers the liability for payment of the liquor excise tax to the wholesaler upon the sale of the wine by the wholesaler."

     Section 3. Section 7-17-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 85, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-17-6. DEDUCTION--INTERSTATE SALES--WINEGROWER-TO-WINEGROWER TRANSFERS.--

          A. A wholesaler may deduct the liters of spirituous liquors, gallons of beer and liters of wine sold and shipped to a person in another state from the units of alcoholic beverages subject to the tax imposed by the Liquor Excise Tax Act; provided that the department may require the wholesaler to submit evidence satisfactory to the department that the units have been sold and shipped to a person in another state.

          B. A winegrower may deduct the liters of wine transferred to the winegrower from another New Mexico winegrower for processing, bottling or storage and subsequent return to the transferor from the units of wine subject to the liquor excise tax on the licensed premises of the winegrower."

     Section 4. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2007.

- 7 -