SENATE BILL 1131
[…] SENATE BILL 1131

48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2007

INTRODUCED BY

James G. Taylor

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO THE LIQUOR EXCISE TAX; ADJUSTING THE DEFINITION OF "SMALL WINER OR WINEGROWER"; CLARIFYING TAXATION ON CERTAIN WINE TRANSFERS; PROVIDING FOR PAYMENT OF TAX BY A WHOLESALER WHEN A WHOLESALER DISTRIBUTES WINE PRODUCED BY A NEW MEXICO WINERY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-17-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 49, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-17-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Liquor Excise Tax Act:

          A. "alcoholic beverages" means distilled or rectified spirits, potable alcohol, brandy, whiskey, rum, gin, [and] aromatic bitters or any similar [alcoholic] beverage, including blended or fermented beverages, dilutions or mixtures of one or more of the foregoing containing more than one-half of one