SENATE BILL 1159
[…] The department may authorize the disclosure of data contained in vital records for other research purposes.

          C. When one hundred years have elapsed after the date of birth or fifty years have elapsed after the date of death, the vital records of these events in the custody of the state registrar shall become open public records and information shall be made available in accordance with [regulations] rules that provide for the continued safekeeping of the records; provided that vital records of birth shall not become open public records prior to the individual's death."

     Section 8. Section 24-14A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 29, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-14A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Health Information System Act:

          A. "aggregate data" means data [which] that is obtained by combining like data in a manner [which] that precludes specific identification of a single client or provider;