SENATE BILL 1159
[…] (9) meet at least once each quarter at the call of the chair or vice chair, who shall be designated by the governor from among the membership; and

                (10) report annually to the governor and the legislature on the state of the telehealth system and the adequacy and allocation of telehealth services throughout the state, providing the governor and the legislature with specific recommendations for improving telehealth and related service systems.

          D. A majority of the members of the commission constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business."

     Section 7. Section 24-14-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 44, Section 25, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-14-27. DISCLOSURE OF RECORDS.--

          A. It is unlawful for any person to permit inspection of or to disclose information contained in vital records or to copy or issue a copy of all or part of any record except as authorized by law.

          B. The department shall provide access to record level data required by the [New Mexico health policy commission] office of policy and multicultural health of the department and the health information system created in the Health Information System Act. The [New Mexico health policy commission] office and the health information system may only release record level data obtained from vital records in the aggregate. For the purposes of this subsection, "record level data" means one or more unique and non-aggregated data elements relating to a single identifiable individual. The department may authorize the disclosure of data contained in vital records for other research purposes.