HF1/HJC/HB 92
[…] the Bankruptcy Act presently in force or as hereafter amended.
E. No loan made under the provisions of the New
Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 shall bear interest after ninety
days from the date of the death of the borrower in excess of a
rate of ten percent a year on the unpaid principal balance of
the loan.
F. No loan made under the provisions of the New
Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 shall bear interest after twelve
months from the date of maturity of the loan in excess of ten
percent a year upon the unpaid principal balance of the loan."
Section 11. Section 58-15-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1955, Chapter 128, Section 18) is amended to read:
"58-15-20. FEES AND COSTS.--
A. Notwithstanding any provision of the New Mexico
Small Loan Act of 1955, lawful fees, if any, actually and
necessarily paid out by the licensee to a public officer for
the filing, recording or releasing in a public office of an
instrument securing the loan may be charged to the borrower.
B. Notwithstanding any provision in a note or
other loan contract taken or received pursuant to the
provisions of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, attorney
fees shall not be charged or collected except when the note or
other contract has been submitted in good faith to an attorney
for collection and after diligent and good faith effort to
pg_0028
HF1/HJC/HB 92
Page 28
collect on the part of the licensee has failed.
C. Notary fees incident to the taking of a lien to
secure a small loan or releasing such a lien shall not be
charged or collected by a licensee, an officer, agent or
employee of a licensee or anyone within an office, room or
place of business in which a small loan office is conducted.
D. Delinquency fees shall not exceed five cents
($.05) for each one dollar ($1.00) of each installment more
than ten days in arrears; provided that the total of
delinquency charges on any such installment shall not exceed
ten dollars ($10.00) and that only one delinquency charge
shall be made on any one installment regardless of the period
during which the installment remains unpaid."
Section 12. Section 58-15-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1955, Chapter 128, Section 21) is amended to read:
"58-15-23. VIOLATION OF GENERAL USURY LAWS.--The
violation by a licensee or by an officer, manager, director,
trustee, executive or employee directly engaged in operating a