HF1/HJC/HB 92
[…] Subsection A of this section shall not apply to the audit of,
compliance monitoring of or preparation of reports concerning
any bank, savings and loan association, small loan company or
other similar financial institution by a state agency, when
conducted pursuant to the agency's statutory directive.
pg_0002
HF1/HJC/HB 92
Page 2
C. The provisions of Subsection A of this section
shall not apply to requests for records made pursuant to an
administrative subpoena. In such instances, at least twenty-
four hours' notice shall be given to the person, corporation,
company or organization."
Section 2. Section 58-15-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955,
Chapter 128, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-15-2. DEFINITIONS.--The following words and terms
when used in the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 have the
following meanings unless the context clearly requires a
different meaning. The meaning ascribed to the singular form
applies also to the plural:
A. "consumer" means a person who enters into a
loan agreement and receives the loan proceeds in New Mexico;
B. "debit authorization" means an authorization
signed by a consumer to electronically transfer or withdraw
funds from the consumer's account for the specific purpose of
repaying a loan;