HF1/HJC/HB 92
[…] default; and
(5) methods of verifying consumer
eligibility for loans and licensee compliance with the New
Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 and regulations promulgated
pursuant to that act.
C. On application of any person and payment of the
cost thereof, the director shall furnish, under the director's
seal and signed by the director or the director's deputy, a
certified copy of any license, regulation or order. In any
court or proceeding, the copy shall be prima facie evidence of
pg_0023
HF1/HJC/HB 92
Page 23
the fact of the issuance of a license, regulation or order."
Section 8. Section 58-15-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955,
Chapter 128, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-15-12. ADVERTISING.--A licensee or other person
subject to the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 shall not
advertise, display, distribute or broadcast or cause or permit
to be advertised, displayed, distributed or broadcast in any
manner whatsoever a false, misleading or deceptive statement
or representation with regard to the charges, terms or
conditions for loans in the amount or of the value of two
thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or less. The director
may require that charges or rates of charge, if stated by a
licensee, be stated fully and clearly in such manner as the
director deems necessary to prevent misunderstanding by
prospective borrowers. The director may permit or require
licensees to refer in their advertising to the fact that their
business is under state supervision, subject to conditions
imposed by the director to prevent erroneous impressions as to
the scope or degree of protection provided by the New Mexico
Small Loan Act of 1955."
Section 9. Section 58-15-14.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1983, Chapter 95, Section 2) is amended to read:
"58-15-14.1. CHARGES--METHOD OF COMPUTATION.--The
simple interest method shall be used for loans made under the
New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955. Interest charges shall not
pg_0024
HF1/HJC/HB 92