HF1/HJC/HB 92
[…] simple interest method shall be used for loans made under the
New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955. Interest charges shall not
pg_0024
HF1/HJC/HB 92
Page 24
be paid, deducted or received in advance. Interest charges
shall not be compounded. However, if part or all of the
consideration for a loan contract is the unpaid principal
balance of a prior loan, then the principal amount payable
under the loan contract may include any unpaid charges that
have accrued within sixty days on the prior loan. Such
charges shall be computed on the basis of the number of days
actually elapsed."
Section 10. Section 58-15-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1955, Chapter 128, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-15-17. REQUIREMENTS FOR MAKING AND PAYING OF
LOANS--INCOMPLETE INSTRUMENTS--LIMITATIONS ON CHARGES AFTER
JUDGMENT AND INTEREST.--
A. Every licensee shall:
(1) at the time a loan is made within the
provisions of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, deliver
to the borrower or, if there are two or more borrowers on the
same obligation, to one of them, a statement in English or
Spanish as requested by the borrower, on which shall be
printed a copy of Section 58-15-14.1 NMSA 1978 and that
discloses in clear and distinct terms:
(a) the amount of the loan;
(b) the date the loan was made;
(c) a schedule or a description of the
payments;
pg_0025
HF1/HJC/HB 92
Page 25
(d) the type of the security, if any,
for the loan;
(e) the name and address of the
licensed office;
(f) the name of the person primarily
obligated for the loan;
(g) the amount of principal;
(h) the agreed rate of charge stated on
a percent per year basis and the amount in dollars and cents;
(i) all other disclosures required
pursuant to state and federal law; and
(j) other items allowable pursuant to
that act, so stated as to clearly show the allocation of each
item included;
(2) for each payment made on account of any
such loan, give to the person making it a plain and complete
receipt specifying the date and amount of the payment, the
amount applied to interest and principal and the balance
unpaid. When payment is made in any other manner than by the
borrower in person, by an agent of the borrower or by check or
money order, the licensee shall mail the receipt to the
borrower's last known address or hold the receipt for delivery
upon request of the borrower. A copy of all receipts shall be
kept on file in the office of the licensee as a part of the
licensee's records; and
pg_0026
HF1/HJC/HB 92
Page 26
(3) upon payment of the loan in full, mark
plainly every note and promise to pay signed by any obligor
with the word "paid" or "canceled" and promptly file or record
a release of any mortgage if the mortgage has been recorded,