HJC/HB 126
[…] fifteen dollars ($15.00) to a person who holds a driver's
license from another state and is applying for a New Mexico
driver's license for the first time. The fee is appropriated
to the department to defray the expense of determining whether
the driver has been convicted of driving a motor vehicle while
under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, or
equivalent crime, and determining if the person qualifies for
a driver's license in this state. The fee provided in this
section is not subject to the increase provided for in
pg_0008
HJC/HB 126
Page 8
Subsection C of this section."
Section 3. Section 66-5-502 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 239, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-502. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Ignition
Interlock Licensing Act:
A. "denied" means having an instructor's permit,
driver's license or provisional license denied for driving
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs,
pursuant to the provisions of Subsection D or E of Section
66-5-5 NMSA 1978;
B. "ignition interlock device" means a device,