HJC/HB 140
[…] (5) individual development accounts; and
(6) the value of work-related equipment up
to one thousand dollars ($1,000).
C. Vehicles owned by the benefit group shall not
be considered in the determination of resources attributed to
the benefit group."
Section 16. Section 27-2B-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1998, Chapter 8, Section 10 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section
10, as amended) is amended to read:
pg_0023
HJC/HB 140
Page 23
"27-2B-10. INDIVIDUAL DEVELOPMENT ACCOUNTS.--A
participant may establish an individual development account
pursuant to the Individual Development Account Act."
Section 17. Section 27-2D-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 317, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"27-2D-6. RESOURCES.--
A. Liquid and nonliquid resources owned by the
benefit group shall be counted in the eligibility
determination.
B. A benefit group may at a maximum own the
following resources:
(1) two thousand dollars ($2,000) in
nonliquid resources;
(2) one thousand five hundred dollars
($1,500) in liquid resources;
(3) the value of the principal residence of
the participant;
(4) the value of burial plots and funeral
contracts for family members;
(5) individual development accounts; and
(6) the value of work-related equipment up
to one thousand dollars ($1,000).
C. Vehicles owned by the benefit group shall not
be considered in the determination of resources attributed to
the benefit group."
pg_0024
Section 18. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the
provisions of this act is July 1, 2007.
HJC/HB 140
Page 24