HJC/HB 140
[…] Individual Development Account Act to offer an individual
development account program pursuant to a contract with the
director;
O. "reserve account" means an account established
pursuant to the Individual Development Account Act in an
authorized financial institution in which matching funds are
maintained and available for payment for a predetermined
allowable use following completion of all program requirements
pg_0004
HJC/HB 140
Page 4
by the account owner; and
P. "tribe" means an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo
located in whole or in part within New Mexico."
Section 3. Section 58-30-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 362, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-30-3. INDIVIDUAL DEVELOPMENT ACCOUNTS.--An
individual development account may be established for an
eligible individual as part of an individual development
account program if the written instrument creating the account
sets forth the following:
A. the account owner is an eligible individual
according to program requirements at the time the account is
established;
B. the individual development account is
established and maintained in an authorized financial
institution;
C. deposits to an individual development account
shall be made in accordance with the rules adopted pursuant to
the Individual Development Account Act;
D. withdrawals from an individual development
account shall only be made in accordance with the Individual
Development Account Act and rules adopted pursuant to that
act;
E. the matching amount that will be deposited in
the reserve account for each dollar deposited by the account
pg_0005
HJC/HB 140
Page 5
owner in the individual development account; and
F. the financial institution in which an
individual development account is held shall not be liable for
withdrawals made for uses other than allowable uses."
Section 4. Section 58-30-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 362, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-30-4. ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS.--
A. Except as set forth in Subsections B and C of
this section, an eligible individual shall have earned income
and shall be: