HJC/HB 140
[…] the Individual Development Account Act;
D. withdrawals from an individual development
account shall only be made in accordance with the Individual
Development Account Act and rules adopted pursuant to that
act;
E. the matching amount that will be deposited in
the reserve account for each dollar deposited by the account
pg_0005
HJC/HB 140
Page 5
owner in the individual development account; and
F. the financial institution in which an
individual development account is held shall not be liable for
withdrawals made for uses other than allowable uses."
Section 4. Section 58-30-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 362, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-30-4. ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS.--
A. Except as set forth in Subsections B and C of
this section, an eligible individual shall have earned income
and shall be:
(1) eighteen years of age or older;
(2) a citizen or legal resident of the
United States;
(3) a resident of New Mexico; and
(4) an indigent.
B. A child in foster care is an eligible
individual if the child:
(1) is fifteen years of age or older;
(2) is an indigent;
(3) is a citizen or legal resident of the
United States; and
(4) is a resident of New Mexico.
C. A child is an eligible individual if the child:
(1) is at least fifteen years of age and not
more than eighteen years of age;
pg_0006
HJC/HB 140
Page 6
(2) is a member of a family whose members
are all indigents;
(3) is a citizen or legal resident of the
United States; and
(4) is a resident of New Mexico."