HJC/HB 140
[…] C. the total money in the aggregate deposited in
individual development accounts and reserve accounts
administered by the individual development account program;
D. the amounts withdrawn from individual
development accounts for either allowable uses or for uses
other than allowable uses and the amounts withdrawn from
reserve accounts;
E. the balances remaining in individual
development accounts and reserve accounts; and
F. other information requested by the director to
monitor the costs and outcomes of the individual development
account program."
Section 12. Section 58-30-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
2003, Chapter 362, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-30-12. ACCOUNT FUNDS DISREGARDED FOR PURPOSES OF
CERTAIN MEANS-TESTED PROGRAMS.--
A. Money deposited into an individual development
account, interest earned on that account and interest and
pg_0017
HJC/HB 140
Page 17
matching funds deposited in a reserve account for the benefit
of the account owners shall be disregarded for the purposes of
determining eligibility for benefits and for determining
benefit amounts pursuant to the New Mexico Works Act.
B. When determining eligibility for benefits and
determining benefit amounts due under the food stamp program
and medicaid, the human services department shall, pursuant to
the authority granted by 7 USCA 2014 (d) and (g), disregard
money deposited into an individual development account,
interest earned on that account and interest and matching
funds deposited in a reserve account for the benefit of the
account owners.
C. Money withdrawn from an individual development
account for a purpose other than an allowable use shall be
counted as a resource for purposes of the New Mexico Works Act
or medicaid unless the withdrawal is approved by the program
administrator and an amount equal to the amount withdrawn is
replaced within the twelve-month allowable time period
pursuant to Subsection D of Section 58-30-8 NMSA 1978."
Section 13. Section 58-30-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
2006, Chapter 96, Section 13) is amended to read:
"58-30-13. INDIVIDUAL DEVELOPMENT FUND CREATED.--The
"individual development fund" is created in the state
treasury. The fund shall consist of appropriations, gifts,