HJC/HB 140
[…] pg_0012
HJC/HB 140
Page 12
withdrawal and, if an amount equal to the withdrawn money is
redeposited in the individual development account within the
twelve months, the matching funds shall again be available to
match withdrawals for allowable uses.
E. At the request of the account owner and with
the written approval of the program administrator, amounts may
be withdrawn from the account owner's individual development
account and deposited in another individual development
account established for an eligible individual who is the
account owner's spouse or dependent."
Section 9. Section 58-30-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 362, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-30-9. APPROVAL OF INDIVIDUAL DEVELOPMENT ACCOUNT
PROGRAMS.--
A. The office shall issue a request for proposals
from nonprofit organizations or tribes interested in
establishing an individual development account program. A
proposal submitted in response to the request shall:
(1) describe the geographic area to be
served and the potential individuals who will be assisted by
the program;
(2) state the amount, if any, of requested
distributions of state money from the individual development
fund;
(3) describe the source and the amount of
pg_0013
HJC/HB 140
Page 13
private or other public funds, if any, that will be used to
supplement the requested distributions from the individual
development fund;
(4) state the amount, not to be less than
one dollar ($1.00), that will be deposited in the reserve
account for each dollar deposited in an individual development
account;
(5) describe the expertise, experience and
other qualifications of the proposer and its employees; and
(6) contain such other information as
required in the request for proposals and rules of the
director.
B. The director shall determine if an interested
nonprofit organization or tribe is eligible to be a program
administrator, determine the legal sufficiency of submitted
proposals, evaluate the proposals and, after consulting with
the individual development account council, select the program
administrators.
C. In selecting program administrators, the
director shall:
(1) ensure that geographically diverse
populations throughout New Mexico will be served by individual
development account programs; and
(2) ensure that a substantial number of
individual development accounts will serve families in which
pg_0014
HJC/HB 140
Page 14
one or more children are living with their biological or
adoptive mother or father, or with their legal guardian.
D. The director shall enter into contracts with
the selected program administrators.
E. The director shall approve an individual
development account program submitted by a program
administrator before the program establishes individual