RELATING TO TRUSTS; AMENDING THE UNIFORM TRUST CODE; AMENDING,
[…] D. This section does not limit the right of a
beneficiary to maintain a judicial proceeding against a
trustee for an abuse of discretion or failure to comply with a
standard for distribution.
E. If the trustee's or co-trustee's discretion to
make distributions for the trustee's or co-trustee's own
pg_0017
HB 182
Page 17
benefit is limited by an ascertainable standard, a creditor
shall not reach or compel distribution of the beneficial
interest except to the extent the interest would be subject to
the creditor's claim were the beneficiary not acting as
trustee or co-trustee."
Section 15. Section 46A-5-506 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
2003, Chapter 122, Section 5-506) is amended to read:
"46A-5-506. OVERDUE DISTRIBUTION.--
A. Whether or not a trust contains a spendthrift
provision, a creditor or assignee of a beneficiary may reach a
mandatory distribution of income or principal, including a
distribution upon termination of the trust, if the trustee has
not made the distribution to the beneficiary within a
reasonable time after the designated distribution date.
B. As used in this section, "mandatory
distribution" means a distribution of income or principal that
the trustee is required to make to a beneficiary under the
terms of the trust, including a distribution upon termination
of the trust. "Mandatory distribution" does not include a