RELATING TO TRUSTS; AMENDING THE UNIFORM TRUST CODE; AMENDING,
[…] "State" includes an Indian
tribe, pueblo, nation or band recognized by federal law or
formally acknowledged by a state;
R. "terms of a trust" means the manifestation of
the settlor's intent regarding a trust's provisions as
expressed in the trust instrument or as may be established by
other evidence that would be admissible in a judicial
proceeding;
S. "trust instrument" means an instrument executed
by the settlor that contains terms of the trust, including any
amendments thereto; and
T. "trustee" includes an original trustee, an
additional trustee, a successor trustee and a co-trustee."
Section 3. Section 46A-1-104 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
pg_0005
HB 182
Page 5
2003, Chapter 122, Section 1-104) is amended to read:
"46A-1-104. KNOWLEDGE.--
A. Subject to Subsection B of this section, a
person has knowledge of a fact if the person:
(1) has actual knowledge;
(2) has received a notice or notification of
it; or
(3) from all the facts and circumstances
known to the person at the time in question, has reason to
know it.
B. An organization that conducts activities
through employees has notice or knowledge of a fact involving
a trust only from the time the information was received by an
employee having responsibility to act for the trust, or would
have been brought to the employee's attention if the
organization had exercised reasonable diligence. An
organization exercises reasonable diligence if it maintains
reasonable routines for communicating significant information
to the employee having responsibility to act for the trust and
there is reasonable compliance with the routines. Reasonable
diligence does not require an employee of the organization to
communicate information unless the communication is part of
the employee's regular duties or the employee knows that a
matter involving the trust would be materially affected by the
information."
pg_0006
HB 182
Page 6
Section 4. Section 46A-1-105 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
2003, Chapter 122, Section 1-105) is amended to read:
"46A-1-105. DEFAULT AND MANDATORY RULES.--
A. Except as otherwise provided in the terms of
the trust, the Uniform Trust Code governs the duties and