RELATING TO POWERS OF ATTORNEY; ENACTING THE UNIFORM POWER OF
[…] Attorney Act, consideration must be given to the need to
promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject
matter among the states that enact it.
Section 402. RELATION TO ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES IN
GLOBAL AND NATIONAL COMMERCE ACT.--The Uniform Power of
Attorney Act modifies, limits and supersedes the federal
Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15
U.S.C. Section 7001 et seq., but does not modify, limit or
supersede Section 101(c) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section
7001(c), or authorize electronic delivery of any of the
notices described in Section 103(b) of that act, 15 U.S.C.
Section 7003(b).
Section 403. EFFECT ON EXISTING POWERS OF ATTORNEY.--
Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Power of Attorney
Act, on July 1, 2007:
A. the Uniform Power of Attorney Act applies to a
power of attorney created before, on or after July 1, 2007;
B. the Uniform Power of Attorney Act applies to a
pg_0061
judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney commenced
on or after July 1, 2007;
C. the Uniform Power of Attorney Act applies to a
judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney commenced
before July 1, 2007 unless the court finds that application of
a provision of that act would substantially interfere with the
effective conduct of the judicial proceeding or prejudice the
rights of a party, in which case that provision does not apply
and the superseded law applies; and
D. an act done before July 1, 2007 is not affected
by the Uniform Power of Attorney Act.
Section 404. REPEAL.--Sections 45-5-501 through
45-5-617 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 210, Sections 58
through 79) are repealed.
Section 405. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the
provisions of this act is July 1, 2007.
HB 231
Page 61