RELATING TO POWERS OF ATTORNEY; ENACTING THE UNIFORM POWER OF
[…] unknown, as the agent determines is consistent with the
principal's best interest based on all relevant factors,
including:
(1) the value and nature of the principal's
property;
(2) the principal's foreseeable obligations
and need for maintenance;
(3) minimization of taxes, including income,
estate, inheritance, generation-skipping transfer and gift
taxes;
(4) eligibility for a benefit, a program or
assistance under a statute or regulation; and
(5) the principal's personal history of
making or joining in making gifts.
pg_0050
HB 231
Page 50
ARTICLE 3
STATUTORY FORMS
Section 301. STATUTORY FORM POWER OF ATTORNEY.--A
document substantially in the following form may be used to
create a statutory form power of attorney that has the meaning
and effect prescribed by the Uniform Power of Attorney Act:
"NEW MEXICO
STATUTORY FORM POWER OF ATTORNEY
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
This power of attorney authorizes another person (your
agent) to make decisions concerning your property for you (the
principal). Your agent will be able to make decisions and act
with respect to your property (including your money) whether
or not you are able to act for yourself. The meaning of
authority over subjects listed on this form is explained in
the Uniform Power of Attorney Act.
This power of attorney does not authorize the agent to
make health care decisions for you.
You should select someone you trust to serve as your
agent. Unless you specify otherwise, generally the agent's
authority will continue until you die or revoke the power of
attorney or the agent resigns or is unable to act for you.
Your agent is entitled to reasonable compensation unless
you state otherwise in the Special Instructions.