HHGAC/HB 283
[…] and smoke exhaled by the smoker;
M. "smokefree area" means any building or other
pg_0005
HHGAC/HB 283
Page 5
enclosed space where smoking is prohibited;
N. "smoking" means inhaling, exhaling, burning,
carrying or holding any lighted tobacco product, including all
types of cigarettes, cigars and pipes and any other lighted
tobacco product; and
O. "smoking-permitted area" means any building or
other enclosed space where smoking may be permitted; provided
that secondhand smoke does not infiltrate any area where
smoking is prohibited pursuant to the Dee Johnson Clean Indoor
Air Act."
Section 3. Section 24-16-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985,
Chapter 85, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-16-4. SMOKING PROHIBITED.--
A. It is unlawful for a person to smoke in any
indoor workplace or indoor public place or in buses, taxicabs
or other means of public transit not specifically exempted
pursuant to the Dee Johnson Clean Indoor Air Act.
B. No part of the state capitol or capitol north
shall be designated as a smoking-permitted area."
Section 4. A new section of the Dee Johnson Clean
Indoor Air Act is enacted to read:
"SMOKING-PERMITTED AREAS.--Notwithstanding any other
provision of the Dee Johnson Clean Indoor Air Act, smoking-
permitted areas include the following:
A. a private residence, except during hours of
pg_0006