HHGAC/HB 283
[…] HHGAC/HB 283
Page 1
AN ACT
RELATING TO HEALTH; CHANGING THE NAME OF THE CLEAN INDOOR ACT
TO THE DEE JOHNSON CLEAN INDOOR AIR ACT; LOCATIONS OF TOBACCO
SMOKING; PROVIDING PENALTIES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 24-16-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985,
Chapter 85, Section 1) is amended to read:
"24-16-1. SHORT TITLE.-- Chapter 24, Article 16 NMSA
1978 may be cited as the "Dee Johnson Clean Indoor Air Act"."
Section 2. Section 24-16-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985,
Chapter 85, Section 3) is amended to read:
"24-16-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Dee Johnson
Clean Indoor Air Act:
A. "bar" means an establishment that is devoted to
the selling or serving of alcoholic beverages for consumption
by patrons on the premises and in which the serving of food is
only incidental to the consumption of those beverages,
including taverns, nightclubs, cocktail lounges and cabarets;