RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSES; PROVIDING
[…] HB 314
Page 1
AN ACT
RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSES; PROVIDING
FOR BONDING AND BACKGROUND CHECKS; CHANGING LICENSING FEES;
REVISING THE DISPOSITION OF THE PHARMACY FUND; AMENDING
SECTIONS OF THE PHARMACY ACT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 61-11-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 29, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-11-14. PHARMACY LICENSURE--WHOLESALE DRUG
DISTRIBUTION BUSINESS LICENSURE--REQUIREMENTS--FEES--
REVOCATION.--
A. Any person who desires to operate or maintain
the operation of a pharmacy or who engages in a wholesale drug
distribution business in this state shall apply to the board
for the proper license and shall meet the requirements of the
board and pay the fee for the license and its renewal.
B. The board shall issue the following classes of
licenses that shall be defined and limited by regulation of
the board:
(1) retail pharmacy;
(2) nonresident pharmacy;
(3) wholesale drug distributor;
(4) drug manufacturer;
(5) hospital pharmacy;
pg_0002
HB 314
Page 2
(6) industrial health clinic;
(7) community health clinic;
(8) department of health public health
offices;
(9) custodial care facility;
(10) home care services;
(11) emergency medical services;
(12) animal control facilities;
(13) wholesaler, retailer or distributor of
veterinary drugs bearing the legend: "caution: federal law
restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a licensed
veterinarian". Such drugs may be sold or dispensed by any
person possessing a retail pharmacy license, wholesale drug
distributor's license or drug manufacturer's license issued by